state of florida not final until time expires to ... · pdf filejames p. nilon, judge. paul c....
[…] seeking funds in unclaimed property accounts. As to OConnor I, it is not law of

    the case because the statements that OConnor and the trial court rely upon are

    dicta.

    A.

    The disposition of unclaimed property is the subject of Chapter 717, Florida

    Statutes. Section 717.1201(1) states that once unclaimed property is paid to or

    delivered to the Department, the state assumes custody and responsibility for the

    safekeeping of property. A person attempting to claim such property must turn to

    section 717.124, which provides: Any person, excluding another state, claiming

    an interest in any property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter

    may file with the department a claim . . . . Further, section 717.101(18) defines

    owner for purposes of unclaimed property as, among other things, a person

    having a legal or equitable interest in property subject to this chapter . . . .

    In OConnor I, this Court held that OConnor had not exhausted her