state of florida compendium of law
[…] compensate the plaintiff for the bodily injury or property damages he or she actually

sustained. See id.

C) Automobile cases. Plaintiff could not sue uninsured motorist insurer for spoliation, since

mistaken destruction of her wrecked automobile did not significantly impair her ability to

prove uninsured motorist claim. Cont’l Ins. Co. v. Herman, 576 So. 2d 313 (Fla. 3d Dist.

Ct. App. 1990). There is no coverage for a spoliation claim under a standard commercial

general liability policy of insurance.

Subsequent Remedial Measures

21

A) FLA. STAT. § 90.407 (2012) states:

Evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures

if taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not

admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product defect, or culpable conduct in

connection with the event. This rule does not require the exclusion of evidence of

subsequent remedial measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving

ownership, control, or the feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or

impeachment.

B) Policy. Evidence of subsequent remedial measures is not admissible because it would

penalize a defendant for an attempt to prevent injury to others. City of Miami Beach v.

Wolfe, 83 So. 2d 774 (Fla. 1955); see also Reinhart v. Seaboard Coast Line R. Co., 422

So. 2d 41, 45 (Fla. 2d Dist.