state of florida compendium of law
[…] the corporation has or usually keeps an “office for transaction of its customary business,” “where

the cause of action accrued,” or “where the property in litigation is located.” FLA. STAT. §

47.051 (2012). Actions against a foreign corporation doing business in Florida shall be brought

in a county where such corporation has an agent or other representative, where the cause of

action accrued, or where the property in litigation was located. Id.

1) Forum non conveniens. Florida’s forum non conveniens statute, FLA. STAT. § 47.122

(2012), provides that “for the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of

justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in

which it might have been brought.”

NEGLIGENCE

Comparative Fault/Contributory Negligence

Florida is a “pure comparative fault” state, meaning that any contributory fault chargeable to the