state of connecticut of policy and management...state of connecticut ... • the energy research and...
[…] COMMENTS

FOREWORD OPM operates under the provisions of various state statutes. Primarily, it operates under

Title 4, Chapter 50, and Title 16a, Chapters 295 through Chapters 298b, of the General Statutes. The department head, the secretary of OPM, is appointed by the Governor. OPM’s statutory authority is broad. It serves as a centralized management and planning agency. Section 4-65a of the General Statutes states OPM is responsible “for all aspects of state staff planning and analysis in the areas of budgeting, management, planning, energy policy determination and evaluation, intergovernmental policy, criminal and juvenile justice planning and program evaluation.”

Pursuant to Sections 12-1c and 12-1d of the General Statutes, OPM’s function also

encompasses responsibilities related to municipal finance and local taxes.