state of california – natural resources agency...
[…] GAME Page 15 wetlands resources from improper slash disposal; (2) limiting the cutting of wetland ESHA vegetation to above-ground growth; (3) incorporating worker training to ensure that the proposed and conditioned restrictions are implemented; and (4) including provisions for the review of any approved burning of cut wood wastes to assess if such optional burning might impact ESHA, the development has been sited and designed to prevent impacts to adjacent ESHA that would significant degrade such ESHA and the development will be compatible with the continuance of those ESHA, consistent with Section 30240(b) of the Coastal Act. C. Archaeological and Paleontological Resources. 1. Applicable Coastal Act Policies and Standards Coastal Act Section 30244 states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

2. Consistency Analysis The proposed project area is located within the ethnographic territory of the Tolowa Indians, who lived in villages along the protected shores of Lakes Earl/Talawa, the mouth of the Smith River, and at other sheltered sites inland of the open coast.