state bar court of california review departmenthubbard made various statements intended to mislead...
[…] We affirm.
5 Though Judge Lorenz’s order did not specify which subsection(s) of rule 5-200 Hubbard violated, it quoted subsection (A), which states: “In presenting a matter to a tribunal, a member: [¶] . . . [s]hall employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to the member such means only as are consistent with truth.” All further references to rules are to this source unless noted.
6 Rule 5-220 states that “[a] member shall not suppress any evidence that the member or the member’s client has a legal obligation to reveal or to produce.”
7 Section 6106 states in relevant part: “[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” As the hearing judge noted, Judge Lorenz’s decision accurately quotes section 6106, but mistakenly refers to it as section 6101.
8 Section 6068, subdivision (b), requires an attorney “[t]o maintain the respect due to the courts of justice and judicial officers.”