state balance billing protections survey
[…] MO. REV. STAT. §

376.690(6).

Requires the arbitrator to

consider several factors

(e.g., the nature of the

service provided, the

health care professional’s

training, etc.) when

determining a reasonable

reimbursement rate. MO.

REV. STAT. § 376.690(7).

North Carolina

Requires insurers to provide coverage for

emergency services to the extent

necessary to screen and stabilize a

covered person and does not require prior

authorization of the services if a prudent

layperson acting reasonably would have

believed that an emergency medical

condition existed. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN.

§ 58-3-190(a).

With respect to emergency services

provided by a provider who is not under

contract with the insurer, requires the

services to be covered if:

A prudent layperson acting

reasonably would have believed that

a delay would worsen the

emergency; or

Requires insurers to provide information to

their covered persons on—among other

things—any cost-sharing provisions for

emergency medical services, the process and

procedures for obtaining emergency services,

etc. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 58-3-190(f).

If an insured is liable for an amount that

differs from a stated fixed dollar

copayment/stated coinsurance percentage and

providers are permitted to balance bill the

insured, requires the evidence of coverage,

plan summaries, and marketing and

advertising materials that include information

on benefit levels to contain the following

statement:

“NOTICE: Your actual expenses for

covered services may exceed the stated

Requires the emergency

department and the insurer

to make a good faith effort

to communicate with each

other in a timely fashion to

expedite post-evaluation or

post-stabilization services

in order to avoid material

deterioration of the

covered person’s condition

within a reasonable clinical

confidence. N.C. GEN.

STAT. ANN. § 58-3-190(e).

Applicability. Applies to entities

that write health benefit plans

(e.g., an accident and health

insurance policy or certificate; a

nonprofit hospital or medical

service corporation contract; an

HMO subscriber contract; or a

plan provided by a MEWA) and

that is an insurance company, a

service corporation, an HMO, or

a MEWA. N.C. GEN. STAT.

ANN. § 58-3-190(g)(4).

Does not apply to the following

kinds of insurance: accident,

credit, disability income,

Medicare supplement, insurance

under which benefits are

payable with our without regard

Page 36: State Balance Billing Protections Survey