special education, alternative education, and the law. john d. barge, state school superintendent...
[…] A. This is a local decision, but if the student receives special education services, it is important to look at the student’s IEP.

3/28/2011 11

Dr. John D. Barge, State School Superintendent

“Making Education Work for All Georgians”

www.gadoe.org

Law and Guidance Questions

Q. I would like to understand more about the legislation requiring the separation of those students who are disciplinary issues from those who are not, and how this impacts children who would choose to remain in an alternative placement?

A. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-154.1(d)(3) mandates that the alternative education program should provide “for disruptive students who are assigned to the alternative education program to be separated from non-disruptive students who are assigned to the program.” The law also explains that “[a]lternative education programs are intended to meet the education needs of a student who is suspended from his or her regular classroom and also of a student who is eligible to remain in his or her regular classroom but is more likely to succeed in a nontraditional