special district management and policy resource … director's guide.pdf · special district...
[…] A “small procurement” is defined in ORS 279B.065 as “any procurement of goods or services not exceeding $5,000.” Such contracts may be awarded in any manner provided for in the contracting agency’s rules as being “practical or convenient” by the contracting agency, including direct selection. The rules also may provide for the degree to which the value of such a contract may be amended and still fall within this exception.

Intermediate Procurement:

An “intermediate procurement” is defined in ORS 279B.070 as “any procurement of goods or services exceeding $5,000 but not exceeding $150,000.” When seeking to award such a contract, the agency must obtain at least three informally solicited quotes from prospective contractors.