special district management and policy resource … director's guide.pdf · special district...
[…] The allocation of charges among urban service users in a manner that reflects differences in the costs of providing services to the users

Matching the recipients of tax supported urban services with the payers of the tax The equitable allocation of costs between new development and prior development

(will current residents be required to pay for expansion of facilities to serve new residents? what is the cost - total and per capita - of providing service to new areas)?

Economies of scale

The statute specifically provides (at ORS 195.075) that urban service agreements "shall provide for the continuation of an adequate level of urban services to the entire area that each provider serves." If the agreement plans significant reductions in the district's territory, the agreement must identify how the remaining portion will be served affordably. The solvency and prior commitments of the providers must also be addressed.