special district management and policy resource … director's guide.pdf · special district...
[…] Additionally, amendments were adopted that allow public bodies to adopt local policies allowing public officials to supervise relatives and members of the household. Finally, another OLC recommendation, HB 2636, was incorporated into HB 2595 and changes the agency name from “Government Standards and Practices Commission” back to “Ethics Commission”.

Use of Official Position or Office to Obtain Financial Gain How do the Oregon statutes help ensure that public officials do not use public office for personal financial gain? ORS 244.040 states that: "No public official shall use or attempt to use official position or office to obtain financial gain or avoidance of financial detriment that would not otherwise be available but for the public official's holding of the official position or office..." The statute makes specific exceptions to this prohibition that include acceptance of official salary, reimbursement of expenses and certain types of awards and honoraria.