special district management and policy resource … director's guide.pdf · special district...
[…] The proposal to annex certain property to a specific special district. The name and principal act of the special district. The boundaries of the territory proposed to be annexed. Endorsement on the petition by the district or any agency required by the principal

act to endorse or approve the petition. Any other information required by the principal act of the district whether or not the

territory proposed to be annexed is within the jurisdiction of a boundary commission. A statement of how the proposal complies with the criteria prescribed by

ORS 199.462 which requires consideration of: Local comprehensive planning for the area; Economic demographic and sociological trends and projections pertinent to the

proposal; Past and prospective physical development of land that would directly or indirectly

be affected by the proposed annexation; The statewide goals. Signature of all petitioners including a statement of whether each signatory is an

elector and a description of the property owned by each. Whether or not any of the proposed property to be annexed is within a city. If so, a