special district management and policy resource … director's guide.pdf · special district...
[…] Because most public officials are property owners, the officials would be considered members of a class of property owners, as everyone in the community who owns property -- not just the officials -- would benefit from the investment. However, if the public official owned the particular property to be improved, he or she would not be considered a member of a class. The result would be an actual conflict of interest. The official would be required to declare a conflict and abstain from action. Are there other exceptions to ORS 244.020, the definition of "conflict of interest?" Yes, there are several. ORS 244.020(7)(a) exempts individuals when the conflict arises from "an interest or membership in a particular business, industry, occupation, or other class required by law as a prerequisite to the holding by the person of the office or position." Example: Half the members of the same Advisory Committee on Historic Preservation are required by law to be people who are recognized as professionals in the areas of history, architectural history, architecture, archeology, museum management or be cultural or ethnic minorities.