south coast area office 200 oceangate, suite 1000 long ... · 3/17/2016  · city of san clemente...
[…] As explained above, consideration of Section 30253 in relation to 30235 supports a pre-Coastal Act interpretation of “existing structures.” For example, 30253 requires that new development “minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard” without “requir[ing] the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.” In other words, if new development is designed and sited to comply with 30253, the approved development would never need to trigger 30235’s entitlement to shoreline protection for “existing structures,” thus supporting an interpretation that 30235 was intended to be a “grandfather” provision for