south coast area office 200 oceangate, suite 1000 long ... · 3/17/2016  · city of san clemente...
[…] Recent Commission Interpretation + SLR Guidance In recent years, the Commission has interpreted “existing structures” to mean that structures built after 1976 pursuant to a coastal development permit are not “existing” as that term is intended to be understood relative to applications for shoreline protective devices to protect post-Coastal Act structures, and that the details of the development history of the structure at issue and any prior coastal development approvals should be fully understood before concluding that a development is entitled to shoreline protection under Section 30235. This interpretation is

2 30204, as set forth in SB 1277, as last amended on June 24, 1976, stated: “Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect structures, developments, beaches, or cliffs in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where possible” (emphasis added). 3 30235, as set forth in SB 1277 (as last amended on June 24, 1976) and in its current form, states: “Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be