smu annual texas survey real property
[…] Understand the land is not to be soldbut passed on down to your children, ANNETTE KNOPF, ALLISONKILWAY, AND STANLEY GRAY. TAKE CARE OF IT AND TRY

345. Id. at 128 (citing Clayton Williams Energy, Inc. v. BMT O & G TX, L.P., 473S.W.3d 341, 348 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, pet. denied)).

346. Id. at 130.347. Id.348. Id. at 133.349. Id. at 133–34.350. Id. at 135.351. 545 S.W.3d 542 (Tex. 2018).352. Id. at 544–45.353. Id. at 547.

2019] Real Property 359

TO BE HAPPY.”354

Section 5.001(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that “[a]n estatein land that is conveyed or devised is a fee simple unless the estate islimited by express words.”355 However, Texas jurisprudence does not re-quire the use of any specific words to create a life estate, only the intentof the party that such an estate be created.356 The supreme court felt thatit was clearly the intent of the grantor that a life estate be created