smu annual texas survey real property
[…] Figure 1

D. PRIVATE TRANSFER FEE OBLIGATIONS

The Attorney General of Texas, Ken Paxton, issued an opinion onApril 23, 2018, regarding the limitations imposed on private transfer feeobligations pursuant to Section 5.201 of the Texas Property Code. A “pri-vate transfer fee” is defined by the Texas Property Code as “an amount ofmoney, regardless of the method of determining the amount that is paya-ble on the transfer of an interest in real property or payable for a right tomake or accept a transfer.”424 The legislation was effective on September1, 2011, and made any transfer fee obligation created after the effective

420. Id. (citing Simon v. Henrichson, 394 S.W.2d 249, 254 (Tex. Civ. App.—CorpusChristi 1965, writ ref’d n.r.e.)); see also Lebo v.