smu annual texas survey real property
[…] 243. Id. at 178.244. Id. at 178–79.245. Id. at 177.246. Id. at 176.247. Id.248. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.072(a). Note, the current edition of § 5.072(a) of

the Texas Property Code explicitly requires such executory contracts to be in writing.249. Burrus, 516 S.W.3d at 178.250. Id. at 179.251. Id.252. Id.253. Id.254. Id. at 180.255. Id.; see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.077(d)(1) (“A seller who conducts two or

more transactions within a 12-month period under this section who fails to comply withSubsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for: (1) liquidated damages in the amount of $250a day for each day after January 31 that the seller fails to provide the purchaser with thestatement, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property.”). At trial, the Reyesfamily introduced evidence that another family had entered into a similar arrangementwith Burrus in May 1994. Burrus, 516 S.W.3d at 195.

348 SMU ANNUAL TEXAS SURVEY [Vol. 5