smu annual texas survey real property
[…] 393. Id.394. Id. at 779.395. 510 S.W.3d 725 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2016), rev’d and remanded, 556 S.W.3d

274 (Tex. 2018).396. Id. at 727.397. Id. at 729.398. Id. at 728.399. Id.400. Id.401. Id. at 729.402. Id. (citing Munson v. Milton, 948 S.W.2d 813 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, writ

denied)).403. Id. (citing Munson, 948 S.W.2d at 817).404. Id. at 730.

364 SMU ANNUAL TEXAS SURVEY [Vol. 5

are not favored by the courts, [they] will be enforced if they are clearlyworded and confined to a lawful purpose.”405 Furthermore, Section202.003(a) of the Texas Property Code requires that “a restrictive cove-nant be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.”406 Inthis case, the court of appeals found the restrictive covenant to be unam-biguous.407 The court went on to note that, as stated by the Munsoncourt, the “Texas Property Code draws a distinction between a perma-nent residence and transient housing, which includes rooms at hotels, mo-tels,