smu annual texas survey real property
[…] 157. Id. at 662.158. Id.159. Id.160. Id. at 663.161. Id.162. The applicable guaranty provision read: “FOR VALUE RECEIVED, and in con-

sideration for, and as an inducement to THE TEXAS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY toenter into the attached Deferred Base Rent Agreement, [guarantor] hereby guarantees. . . .” Id. at 662 (emphasis added).

338 SMU ANNUAL TEXAS SURVEY [Vol. 5

IV. LANDLORD/TENANT/LEASES

A. SECURITY DEPOSITS

In Schneider v. Whatley,163 the El Paso Court of Appeals addressed forthe first time the bad faith element of Section 92.103 of the Texas Prop-erty Code, which requires a landlord to “refund a security deposit to thetenant on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders thepremises.”164 In this particular case, the tenant made a number of repairsand improvements to the lease during the term.165 After the tenantmoved out on June 30, 2013, the landlord arguably complied with therequirements of the Texas Property Code by sending the tenant a letterapproximately ten