slip op. 15-
[…] them to bear some different import.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted))). The

statute plainly provides for post-liquidation interest on all unpaid duties, including special duties

such as antidumping duties.

Thus, the court holds that AHAC is liable for § 1505(d) post-liquidation interest in this

consolidated action.

C. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Statutory Interest Pursuant to § 580

In addition to the principal owed on the bonds, the Government seeks an award of

statutory prejudgment interest pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 580. See Pl.’s Br. 13–16. Section 580

provides “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be

allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due.” 19

U.S.C. § 580. For plaintiff, as part of its recovery for “unpaid antidumping duties under surety

bonds issued by AHAC, [it] is entitled to collect interest at the rate of 6 percent per year from the

date on which the Government first made formal demand upon the surety.” See Pl.’s Br. 13.