slip op. 15-
[…] prejudgment interest in this case.

E. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Post-Judgment Interest

Last, the Government maintains it is entitled to post-judgment interest pursuant to 28

U.S.C. § 1961(a), which provides that “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a

Page 53: Slip Op. 15-

Court No. 09-00401 Page 53

civil case recovered in a district court.” See Pl.’s Br. 16; 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Although § 1961

does not apply directly to the Court of International Trade, the Federal Circuit has confirmed this

Court’s ability to award post-judgment interest at the rate set forth in § 1961 based on 28 U.S.C.

§ 1585, which provides that “[t]he Court of International Trade . . . posses[es] all the powers in

law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.” See

Great Am. II, 738 F.3d at 1325–26; 28 U.S.C. § 1585.

AHAC does not object to an award of post-judgment interest, nor could it. “Post-

judgment interest is not discretionary, but rather is available as a matter of right to prevailing

parties.”