slip op. 15-
[…] to statutory post-liquidation interest pursuant to § 1505(d).

As an initial matter, AHAC’s argument that the Government waived its recovery of post-

liquidation statutory interest under § 1505(d) on all of the bonds is unconvincing. “A waiver is

[ordinarily evidenced by] an intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or

privilege.” Yantai Xinke Steel Structure Co. v. United States, 38 CIT __, __, Slip Op. 14-38, at

18 (2014) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting NSK Ltd. v. United

29 Section 1505(d) reads: If duties, fees, and interest determined to be due or refunded are not paid in full within the 30-day period specified in subsection (b) of this section, any unpaid balance shall be considered delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date of liquidation or reliquidation until the full balance is paid. No interest shall accrue during the 30-day period in which payment is actually made.

19 U.S.C. § 1505(d).

Page 46: Slip Op. 15-

Court No. 09-00401 Page 46

States, 28 CIT 1535, 1555, 346 F. Supp. 2d 1312, 1330 (2004)). “[A] trial court’s decision

whether or not to find waiver [, however,] is discretionary . . . .” Woods v. DeAngelo Marine