slip op. 15-
[…] surety, for the time for such review is long past.” (internal quotation marks and citation

omitted)).

AHAC may raise its defenses because a cause of action of the kind presented here is on

the contract of insurance, not on the entry of goods into the United States. That is, the subject of

a protest brought by or in the shoes of an importer covers matters contained in the Tariff Act of

1930. See 19 U.S.C. ch. 4. The cause of action in a collection action on a bond, on the other

hand, does not arise under the Tariff Act of 1930; rather, its jurisdiction is separately provided

for in 28 U.S.C. § 1582(2) (“The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of

any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United

States . . . to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws

of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury.”).

Although expressed differently at times, courts have long recognized that appeals

following protest denials, and collection actions brought by the Government, travel on different

tracks and have separate jurisdictional bases. See United States v. Sherman & Sons Co., 237

U.S. 146 (1915).