slip op. 15-
[…] EATON, Judge: This matter is before the court on the cross-motions for

summary judgment of plaintiff United States (“plaintiff” or “the Government”), on behalf of the

United States Customs and Border Protection Agency (“Customs”), and defendant American

Home Assurance Company (“defendant” or “AHAC”). See Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. (ECF Dkt.

No. 76); Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. (ECF Dkt. No. 78). Jurisdiction lies pursuant to 28 U.S.C.

Page 2: Slip Op. 15-

Court No. 09-00401 Page 2

§ 1582(2) (2012) (“The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil

action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States

. . . to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the

United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury.”).

In this consolidated action,1 the United States seeks to recover on bonds issued by AHAC

securing unpaid duties on garlic, mushrooms, and potassium permanganate imported into the

United States from the People’s Republic of China (“PRC”). Specifically, the Government