slip op. 15-
[…] For a [continuous bond] surety, notice of a suspension, in effect, puts the surety on notice of activity by its principal that involves increased risk. Therefore, a [continuous bond] surety has the ability to terminate the bond and prevent future liability. In contrast, the [single transaction bonds] at issue each covered a discrete activity pursuant to a single entry. Termination is not a legal option for a [single transaction bond] surety.

Id. at __, 791 F. Supp. 2d at 1356 (quoting Hanover Ins. Co. v. United States, 25 CIT 447, 455

(2001)) (citing 19 C.F.R. §§ 113.27, 113.61). As noted, unlike a single transaction bond, a

continuous bond can be terminated by the surety. 19 C.F.R. § 113.27(b) (“A surety may, with or

without the consent of the principal, terminate a Customs bond on which it is obligated. The

surety shall provide reasonable written notice to . . . the director of the port where the bond was

approved. . . .”). It is clear that the purpose of the notice provisions—to alert AHAC of the

potential for increased risk of loss and to afford it an opportunity to mitigate the loss—has more

meaning with respect to continuous bonds.24 Because of the possibility of termination of the