slip op. 11-14 united states court of international trade · slip op. 11-14 united states court of...
[…] this investigation.7 Remand Results at 12; Surrogate country

memorandum. The countries on the list in the surrogate country

memorandum are India, Pakistan, Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the

Philippines. Remand Results at 12. Using, as “bookends,” the

high and low-income countries from that list, i.e., the

5 In determining which countries are economically comparableto China, Commerce relies primarily on GNI. Remand Results at12. Commerce’s regulations specify that per capita gross domesticproduct is to be given weight when selecting surrogate countriesto value production factors. 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(b) (“[Commerce]will place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as the measure ofeconomic comparability”). Nonetheless, Commerce and AFMC bothrely on GNI throughout their discussion of which countries areeconomically comparable to China. e.g. Remand Results at 12;AFMC’s Comments on Final Results of Redetermination Pursuant toRemand, Dorbest Ltd. v.