DESCRIPTION
[…] COPYRIGHT © 2009 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS
Family Educational Right to Privacy Act (FERPA, Buckley Amendment)
20 U.S.C. §1232g
• “No [federal] funds shall be made available … to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of educational records … of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization,” [except]– other school officials (under certain conditions)– schools to which student has applied– financial aid– Comptroller General of the U.S.– health or safety emergency– …
Gramm-Leech-Bliley, 15 U.S.C. §6801
• “It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”
• Protects “consumers”– “individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial
products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes
• Applies to “nonpublic personal information”• Notice