sj properties suites, buyco, ehf., sj … · uni ted s at s di rict cour eastern district of...
[…] also provide the basis for their claim under § 224.77(1)(m). (Pls.’ Opp’n Mot. Dismiss 28-

29.) They further argue that there is no such limitation in the statute. (Id. at 29.) They also

assert, regardless of whether SFG views the Complaint as including some evidence of fair

dealings, that does not bar their allegation against SFG under the statutory provision. In

addition, they maintain that, in making the claim, they are not asserting DOC Milwaukee’s

rights under the loan documents. (Id.)

The Icelandic Entities correctly indicate that there is no limitation in

§ 224.77(1)(m) with regard to alleging the same acts as they alleged in their promissory

estoppel and unjust enrichment claims. The statute simply applies to “conduct, whether of

the same or a different character than specified elsewhere in [Wis. Stat. § 224.77], which

-48-

constitutes improper, fraudulent or dishonest dealing.” Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1)(m) (2007-08).

The Icelandic Entities sufficiently allege that SFG engaged in improper and dishonest

dealings throughout the Complaint. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1249; (See Compl. ¶¶ 107-43, 191