september 10, 2008 us v. baxter 2nd circuit brief
[…] provided the jury with an intelligible and accurate

portrayal of the applicable law.’” United States v.

Shamsideen, 511 F.3d 340, 345 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting

United States v. Weintraub, 273 F.3d 139, 151 (2d Cir.

2001)).

B. Discussion

The defendant contends that the district court erred by

failing to instruct the jury that the government had to

prove only that the defendant knew he possessed a

controlled substance rather than cocaine base. This

argument fails because this Court has consistently held

that the government does not have to prove, under 21

U.S.C. § 841, that the defendant knew the exact nature of

the drugs in his possession. Rather, the government’s

burden is limited to proving that the defendant knew that

he possessed some kind of narcotic.

Under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), it is unlawful for “any

person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture,

distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to

manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled

substance.” This Court has noted that “the essential

elements of the crime of possession [under § 841(a)(1)]

are that the defendant: (1) knowingly (2) possessed a

controlled substance (3) with a specific intent to distribute

Page 22: September 10, 2008 US v. Baxter 2nd Circuit Brief