senate journal for 3/7/2017 - south carolina legislature … · web views. 506 -- senator shealy: a...
[…] 57. 1 Pentyl 3 (1 naphthoyl)indole, its optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts and salts of isomers 7118 (Other names: JWH 018 and AM678).

58. 4 methyl N methylcathinone 1248 (Other names: mephedrone).

59. 3,4 methylenedioxy Nmethylcathinone 7540 (Other names: methylone).

60. 3,4 methylenedioxypyrovalerone 7535 (Other names: MDPV).” /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/ SECTION __. Section 44-53-190(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(F) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers:

(1) Fenethylline;(2) N-ethylamphetamine;(3) Cathinone; or(4) Substituted Cathinones.

Any compound (not being bupropion) structurally derived from 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone by modification in any of the following ways: