senate journal for 3/7/2017 - south carolina legislature … · web views. 506 -- senator shealy: a...
[…] 1303

TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2017

alpha-pyrrolidinoproprionphenone (4-MePPP), 4-Fluoro-Methylcathinone (4-FMC), 3-Fluoro-Methylcathinone (3-FMC), alpha-Pyrrolidinobutiophenone (alpha-PBP).

(e) Aminorex.(f) 4-Methylaminorex (cis isomer).(g) N-Benzylpiperazine (BZP).(h) N,N-Dimethylamphetamine (Metrotonin).” /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/ SECTION __. Section 44-53-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 44-53-210. (a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule II.

(b) Any of the following substances except those narcotic drugs listed in other schedules whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:

(1) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate, excluding Apomorphine, Nalbuphine, Naloxone, and Naltrexone, and their respective salts;

(2) Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in paragraph (1), but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium;

(3) Opium poppy and poppy straw;(4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or

preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, but not including decocainized coca leaves or extractions which do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.

(c) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters and ethers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:

1. Alphaprodine2. Anileridine3. Bezitramide4. Dihydrocodeine5. Diphenoxylate

1304

TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2017

6. Fentanyl7. Isomethadone8. Levomethorphan9. Levorphanol10. Metazocine11. Methadone12. Methadone - Intermediate, 4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4,

4-diphenyl butane13. Moramide - Intermediate, 2-methyl-3-morpholino-1,

1-diphenylpropane-carboxylic acid14. Pentazocine (to be administered by injection only)15. Pethidine (meperidine).16. Pethidine - Intermediate-A,

4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenyl-piperidine17. Pethidine - Intermediate-B,

ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate18. Pethidine - Intermediate-C,