see the original staff report.see the report addendum. · 2014-03-10 · robertson and associates ....
[…] In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be

Page 68: See the original staff report.See the report addendum. · 2014-03-10 · ROBERTSON AND ASSOCIATES . 19744 Beach Blvd, PMB 431 Professional Engineering and Project Management Huntington

5-11-178 (Cervantes-Morehart)

26

provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states in relevant part:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

City of Newport Beach Coastal Land Use Plan (CLUP)

Policy 3.1.1-9. Protect, expand, and enhance a system of public coastal access that achieves the following: Maximizes public access to and along the shoreline;

Includes pedestrian, hiking, bicycle, and equestrian trails;