security assistance and cooperation: shared responsibility
[…] of incremental costs,” and referred to in the biennial report as “Bilateral and Multilateral

Combined Exercises,” authorizes the Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary

of State, to pay developing countries for incremental expenses incurred as a direct result of

participating in a bilateral or multilateral military exercise. The exercise must be undertaken to

enhance U.S. security interests, and the country’s participation must be necessary to achieve

exercise objectives. 10 U.S.C. 2010 defines incremental expenses as “the reasonable and proper

cost of the goods and services that are consumed by a developing country as a direct result of that

country’s participation in a bilateral or multilateral military exercise with the United States,

including rations, fuel, training ammunition, and transportation.” Incremental expenses do not

include pay, allowances, and other normal costs of such country’s personnel. The statute does not

set a funding limit.

Joint Combined Exchange Training Program (JCET)

Entitled “Special operations forces: training with friendly forces,” 10 U.S.C. 2011 provides