security assistance and cooperation: shared responsibility
[…] missions. Such an extension could provide greater State Department oversight where coordination

mechanisms are weak or nonexistent. In 2008, DOD described the Section 1206 joint formulation

process as the “gold standard” for interagency planning and cooperation.47

Similarly, when first

enacted in 2011, GSCF authority was widely considered the vanguard of a new mode of State-

DOD collaboration because of its unique blend of a State lead with close DOD collaboration.

More recent opinions on the utility of these joint formulation models vary. A 2013 RAND report

depicted the Section 1206 mechanism as overly complex.48

In addition, the difficulties

45 10 U.S.C. 2282(d) Formulation and Execution of Programs provides that “The Secretary of Defense and the

Secretary of State shall jointly formulate any program under subsection (a). The Secretary of Defense shall coordinate

with the Secretary of State in the implementation of any program....” GSCF language (P.L. 112-81, Section 1207 as

amended), states that “The Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense shall jointly formulate assistance programs”

to enhance the capabilities of a country’s national military forces, and other national security forces that conduct border