section i. introduction...subject: general permit for area source neshap facilities and small nsps...
[…] or appropriate.

Comment 12: Ref. Part 1, Section V, first paragraph: In the last sentence, replace "an individual"

with "a".

Response: AQD will adjust language in the GP as recommended.

Comment 13: Ref. Part 1, Section V, item A.: The 15 day notice of modification requirement is

too short a time frame. The NSPS Subpart JJJJ specifically excludes the requirements under 40

CFR §60.7 where the 15 day notice is required. Thirty days is a more reasonable time frame.

Response: The Notification and Record Keeping section (40 CFR §60.7) of the NSPS General

Provisions referred to by OIPA requires “… notification of the actual date of initial startup of an

affected facility postmarked within 15 days after such date.” The 40 CFR §63.9(b)(5) of the

NESHAP General Provisions contains nearly an identical requirement. The timeframe for

submittal of a Notice of Modification under the GP was selected to coincide with these

requirements. AQD will adjust the language in the GP to allow for a different time if the