section 9 waste impoundments - permitting, opearation, monitoring
[…] 7 |

18. Our solid waste site and facility is considered a governmental unit in accordance with Section 1.4.1 of the Regulations, and our solid waste site and facility has only on-site disposal of drinking water treatment residuals. Would our solid waste site and facility be required to obtain a certificate of designation?

No, the subject solid waste site and facility would not be required to obtain a certificate of designation because of another exemption (for drinking water facilities) that became effective subsequent to the effective date of the Revised Section 9 regulations. Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) § 30-20-102 (7.5) (a) states:

On or after August 8, 2012, a governing body having jurisdiction shall not require a certificate of designation for waste impoundments or other solid wastes disposal operations of drinking water treatment residuals generated on-site at a drinking water treatment facility. A certificate of designation for waste impoundments or other solid wastes disposal operations of drinking water treatment residuals generated on-site at a drinking water treatment facility issued before August 8, 2012, is voidable at the option of the facility.

A drinking water treatment plant disposing of drinking water treatment residuals off site, or disposing of other waste streams on site, may still be required to obtain a certificate of designation.

19. How will exemptions determined on a case-by-case basis be handled by the division under Section 9.1.2 (A) (18) of the regulations?