section 1: the basis of ethics
[…] care facility serving six or fewer people to prospective buyers of residential
property. We conclude that the location of a licensed care facility is not a
material fact required to be disclosed under California law. Indeed,
volunteering information concerning the presence of a licensed care facility
could violate state and federal law prohibiting discrimination…”
Other areas where the law has addressed the issue of whether a fact is material is AIDS and death
occurring on property. These areas have both been dealt with in §1710.2 of the Civil Code,
which states:
“No cause of action arises against an owner of real property or his or her agent,
or any agent of a transferee of real property, for the failure to disclose to the
transferee the occurrence of an occupant’s death upon the real property or the
manner of death where the death has occurred more than three years prior to
the date the transferee offers to purchase the real property, or that an occupant
of that property was afflicted with Human T-Lymphotropic Virus Type
III/Lymphadenopahty-Associated Virus.”
The language of this code section can be interpreted to mean that no basis for a lawsuit exists for
failing to disclose to a buyer a death on the property so long as the death was three years prior to