secretary u.s. securities and exchange ... - sec.gov
[…] George Schuler
Mining Engineer, Division of Corporate Finance, SEC
Oxfam America Comment to SEC – February 21, 2011
4
Discussion
I. Disclosures Pursuant To Section 13(q) Should Be “Filed.”
Disclosures pursuant to Section 13(q) should be ―filed‖ and subject to liability under Section 18
of the Exchange Act.
A. Requiring “Filing” Will Encourage Compliance.
The effectiveness of Section 13(q) will depend on the seriousness with which issuers approach
their compliance obligations. Requiring ―filing‖ will significantly strengthen incentives for
compliance.
Exchange Act Section 18(a), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a), provides an express civil remedy for
false or misleading statements in Exchange Act filings. Specifically, Section 18 provides:
Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any
application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or
regulation thereunder . . . which statement was at the time and in the light of the
circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any
material fact, shall be liable to any person (not knowing that such statement was
false or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased
or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages
caused by such reliance, unless the person sued shall provide that he acted in
good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading.
Section 18 liability only attaches to statements made in documents ―filed‖ with the Commission
pursuant to the Exchange Act or implementing regulations. If the SEC does not require Section
13(q) reports to be ―filed‖ with the Commission, there will be no readily available right of action