committee on securities lending - sec.gov · committee on securities lending february 13, 2012 ......
[…] First, indemnification services have been for years customarily provided as part of anagent bank’s securities lending services to its securities lending clients, and as such are anexample of “securities borrowing or lending services” under the Volcker Proposal’s definition of“prime brokerage transactions.” 95 Next, regarding the requirement that the banking entitycomply with §__.11, as discussed above in Section V.B, we believe indemnification servicesprovided to lender customer funds comply in all respects with §__.11 of the Volcker Proposal.

93 See 12 U.S.C. § 371c(a)(12) (“For purposes of this section, any transaction by a member bank with anyperson shall be deemed to be a transaction with an affiliate to the extent that the proceeds of the transaction are usedfor the benefit of, or transferred to, that affiliate.”) See also 12 CFR 223.16(a).

94 Volcker Proposal §__.16(a)(2)(ii).

95 See Volcker Proposal §__.10(b)(4).

February 13, 2012Page 37