secretary federal communications commission 445 twelfth ......2018/05/04  · may 4, 2018 via...
[…] other Section 271 checklist items imposed obligations concurrent with those of Section 251 .116

The Commission nevertheless denied relief as to checklist item 3, based primarily on its

conclusions that Section 224 does not allow ILECs to reduce their wholesale access obligations

via a finding of non-impairment and that checklist item 3 provided "an additional" mechanism to

enforce Section 224.117

Those requirements (or a particular state's superseding mandates) will survive even if the

Commission were to grant this request. The Commission has, moreover, ensured the

effectiveness of Section 224 through a rigorous enforcement mechanism that renders checklist

item 3 unnecessary. It has broad authority to "enforce[ e) any determinations resulting from

complaint procedures" and to "take such action as it deems appropriate and necessary, including

issuing cease and desist orders."118

Those enforcement procedures, which were "established in

1978, and have been refined through rulemakings and enforcement actions,"119

are "adequate to

establish just and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments."120