secretary federal communications commission 445 twelfth ......2018/05/04  · may 4, 2018 via...
[…] 202 of the Act. 113 The Commission has cited the presence of other safeguards as a significant

consideration supporting forbearance grants.114

For example, in the 2015 USTelecom

Forbearance Order, which granted relief from other checklist items that duplicated Section 251

requirements, the Commission explained that "forbearance ... in light of other still-applicable

regulatory requirements is reasonable and appropriate while both retaining necessary safeguards

and reducing costs." 115

In the same forbearance decision, the Commission acknowledged that checklist item 3

(Section 271 ( c )(2)(B)(iii)) imposes obligations "concurrent" with those of Section 224, just as

112 47 U.S.C. § 271(c)(2)(B)(iii) (requiring "[n]ondiscriminatory access to the poles, ducts,

conduits, and rights-of-way owned or controlled by the Bell operating company at just and reasonable rates in accordance with the requirements of section 224"). 113

47 u.s.c. §§ 201, 202. 114