secretary federal communications commission 445 twelfth ......2018/05/04  · may 4, 2018 via...
[…] distance service no longer exists as a separate marketplace, and customers have ample choices of

local providers in all events; thus, the risks of anticompetitive behavior these rules were intended

to remedy have been eliminated. Forbearance, therefore, is warranted.

IV. THE COMMISSION SHOULD FORBEAR FROM ENFORCEMENT OF SECTION 271(C)(2)(B)(III).

The Commission should forbear from enforcing the Section 271(c)(2)(B)(iii) requirement

that RBOCs provide nondiscriminatory access to poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way at just

and reasonable rates in accordance with Section 224 -an obligation that is wholly redundant of

Section 224 itself. Section 224 is a technologically neutral provision that imposes upon all

carriers - including RBOCs - a duty to "provide a cable television system or any

telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-

way owned or controlled by it."109 Indeed, the Commission recently revised its regime to further

promote competitive neutrality, fmding that Sections 224 and 251 (b)( 4) created a "reciprocal

system of infrastructure access rules in which incumbent LECs .. . are guaranteed access to poles

owned or controlled by competitive LECs and vice versa."110

Because the Section 10 criteria

otherwise are met, forbearance from enforcement of Section 271 ( c )(2)(B)(iii) is warranted.111

109 RBOCs also comply with the applicable state requirements of any state that elects to regulate

directly poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(c)(1) ("nothing in [Section 224] shall be construed to apply to, or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to the rates, terms, and conditions, or access to poles, ducts, conduits and rights-of-way as provided in [Section 224(f)], for pole attachments in any case where such matters are regulated by a State."). To date, 20 states plus the District of Columbia have so certified. See States That Have Certified That They Regulate Pole Attachments, Public Notice, 25 FCC Red 5541 (WCB 2010). 110

Wireline Infrastructure Order, 32 FCC Red at 11134 ~ 15. 111