sarah bowlin, on behalfofherselfand log-/(vy sym
[…] 130. Under Virginia Code § 59-1-198 a "consumer transaction" is defined as "[t]he
advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license goods or services to be
used primarily for personal, family or household purposes." "Goods" is defines as "all real,
personal or mixed property, tangible or intangible."
131. The advertising marketing, soliciting, proffer or supply of vehicles equippedwith
the 2.0 Liter TDI Clean Diesel engine by Defendant constitutes acts by a supplier under the
Virginia Consumer Protections Act.
132. Virginia Code § 59.1-200.A. provides that: "[t]he following fraudulent acts or
practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction are hereby declared
unlawful: . . . Misrepresenting that goods or services have certain quantities, characteristics,
49
Case 1:15-cv-01328-LO-MSN Document 1 Filed 10/13/15 Page 49 of 63 PageID# 49
ingredients, uses or benefits; [or] Misrepresenting that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality, grade, style or model."
133. The Defendants' acts and omissions, as well as their failure to use reasonable care
in this matter, as alleged in this Complaint, including, but not limited to, the knowing
misrepresentation of the 2.0 liter TDI Clean Diesel engine as being compliant with applicable