sarah bowlin, on behalfofherselfand log-/(vy sym
[…] interest and costs, computed on the basis of all claims to be determined in this lawsuit.
127. Plaintiff, individually and on behalf of all other members of the Class, seeks all
damages permitted by law, including diminution in value of the vehicles equipped with the 2.0
liter TDI Clean Diesel engine, in an amoimt to be proven at trial.
COUNT IV
VIOLATION OF THE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
128. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in above as if set forth
fully herein.
129. Plaintiff brings this action for relief under Virginia Code § 59-1-196, et seq.,
pursuant to the Virginia Consumer Protection Act.
130. Under Virginia Code § 59-1-198 a "consumer transaction" is defined as "[t]he
advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license goods or services to be
used primarily for personal, family or household purposes." "Goods" is defines as "all real,
personal or mixed property, tangible or intangible."
131. The advertising marketing, soliciting, proffer or supply of vehicles equippedwith
the 2.0 Liter TDI Clean Diesel engine by Defendant constitutes acts by a supplier under the