santiful et al. v. wegmans food markets, inc. - 7:20-cv-02933 · case 7:20-cv-02933 document 1...
[…] flavors in such standardized foods.” Exhibit G, FDA Letter, Ferre-Hockensmith to Richard
Brownell, Jr., April 19, 2005, pp. 1-2; see 21 C.F.R. § 169.175(a)(1)-(5) (listing glycerin,
propylene glycol, sugar, dextrose and corn sirup as only optional ingredients for vanilla extract).
59. Where vanillin is added to vanilla, it must contain the disclaimer “contains vanillin,
an artificial flavor (or flavoring)” and be designated as “artificially flavored” on the front label.
See Vanilla-vanillin extract at 21 C.F.R. § 169.180(b) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla-
vanillin extract _-fold’ or ‘_-fold vanilla-vanillin extract’, followed immediately by the statement
‘contains vanillin, an artificial flavor (or flavoring)’.”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 169.181(b), §
169.182(b) (Vanilla-vanillin flavoring and Vanilla-vanillin powder).
Case 7:20-cv-02933 Document 1 Filed 04/09/20 Page 15 of 23
16
IV. Conclusion
60. The source of a food’s flavor – from the characterizing food ingredient, a flavor