san pedro forklift, inc....san pedro forkli ft, inc. 1: after the evidentiary hearing in this case...
[…] SAN PEDRO FORKLIFT, INC. 57

The Region’s proposal of $177,500 in the complaint as the maximum23

available penalty is incorrect, as that figure applies only to violations that occur afterJanuary 12, 2009, i.e., beyond the period of violation alleged in this case. See 40 C.F.R.§ 19.4 tbl. 1.

VIII. PENALTY

Section 309(g)(2)(B) of the CWA and the Civil MonetaryPenalty Inflation Adjustment Rule at 40 C.F.R. part 19 authorize amaximum civil administrative penalty of $11,000 per day per violation,with a total maximum penalty of $157,500. See CWA § 309(g)(1)(A),23

(2)(B), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(1)(A), (2)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 19.4. Todetermine an appropriate penalty under the CWA, the Agency is requiredto take into account “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of theviolation, or violations, and with respect to the violator, ability to pay,any prior history of such violations, the degree of culpability, economicbenefit or savings (if any) resulting from the violation, and such othermatters as justice may require.” CWA § 309(g)(3), 33 U.S.C.§ 1319(g)(3) (emphasis added).

The CWA “prescribes no precise formula by which these factorsmust be computed” or otherwise evaluated. In re Britton Constr. Co.,8 E.A.D. 261, 281, 278 (EAB 1999).