san pedro forklift, inc....san pedro forkli ft, inc. 1: after the evidentiary hearing in this case...
[…] To establish liability for Count 3, the Region must show by apreponderance of the evidence that San Pedro violated the terms of thestorm water permit it obtained on December 24, 2007, by failing todevelop and implement a SWPPP and a storm water monitoring program“when industrial activities [began].” General Permit §§ A.1.a, B.1.a,at 11, 24. In its post-hearing brief to the ALJ, the Region correctly notedthat “[a]ny permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the [CWA]and is grounds for enforcement action.” R9 Post-Hearing Br. at 43(citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(a) (duty to comply)); see CWA§ 402(p)(3)(A), 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(A) (“[p]ermits for dischargesassociated with industrial activity shall meet all applicable provisions”of CWA sections 402 and 301).

Page 56: San Pedro Forklift, Inc....SAN PEDRO FORKLI FT, INC. 1: After the evidentiary hearing in this case (discussed in Part V below), the Region reduced the penalty amount sought to $120,000

SAN PEDRO FORKLIFT, INC. 55