sam teague, ltd. v. hawai’i civil rights com’n, 89 hawai’i ... · sam teague, ltd. v....
[…] provides:

No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property

without due process of law, nor be denied the equal

protection of the laws, nor be denied the enjoyment of

the person’s civil rights or be discriminated against in

the exercise thereof because of race, religion, sex or

ancestry.

(Emphases added.) Hawai‘i’s Employment

Discrimination Law (the statute) was enacted to enforce

the constitutional prohibition against sex discrimination in

the exercise of a person’s civil rights in the employment

arena.

As part of the statute, HRS § 378–2(1)(A) provides in

relevant part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age,

religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or

arrest and court record:

(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to

bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to

discriminate against any individual in compensation or

in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]

(Emphasis added.) As used in this statute, “[b]ecause of

sex” is defined to include “because of pregnancy,

childbirth, or related medical conditions.” HRS § 378–1

(1993). This definition was added in 1981 to “clarif[y]

Page 6: Sam Teague, Ltd. v.