sam teague, ltd. v. hawai’i civil rights com’n, 89 hawai’i ... · sam teague, ltd. v....
[…] reflects that Shaw intended to return to work after giving

birth. Therefore, Employer has failed to establish a

legitimate nondiscriminatory explanation of the adverse

employment action.

**1115 *280 2. Bona Fide Occupational Qualification

(BFOQ) Defense

[17] Employer next argues that, “even if [Employer] ... had

the intention to discriminate against Shaw, its business

necessities justified its actions because there were no

reasonable accommodations or feasible alternatives to

hiring a replacement.” (Emphasis omitted.) We disagree.

HRS § 378–3(2) (1993) provides in relevant part:

Exceptions. Nothing in this part shall be deemed to ...

[p]rohibit or prevent the establishment and maintenance

of bona fide occupational qualifications [BFOQ]

reasonably necessary to the normal operation of a

particular business or enterprise, and that have a

substantial relationship to the functions and

responsibilities of prospective or continued

employment.

(Emphasis in original.) Thus, the language of HRS §

378–3(2) indicates that the BFOQ defense is limited to

instances where sex discrimination is: (1) “reasonably

necessary” to the “normal operation” of the “particular”

business; and (2) “substantially related” to the functions