sam teague, ltd. v. hawai’i civil rights com’n, 89 hawai’i ... · sam teague, ltd. v....
[…] 13

Although Shaw earned $1,300 per month as office manager for Employer, the Commission reduced the total award by $400, the amount she earned as a part-time teacher during the applicable time period.

14

But see Daniel v. Loveridge, 32 F.3d 1472, 1478 n. 4 (10th Cir.1994); Hunter v. Allis–Chalmers Corp., 797 F.2d 1417, 1429 (7th Cir.1986) (Posner, J., acknowledging discretion as Seventh Circuit rule but stating that it “may be unduly favorable to defendants”); Lussier v. Runyon, 50 F.3d 1103, 1109 (1st Cir.1995); Dailey v. Societe Generale, 108 F.3d 451, 459–61 (2d Cir.1997).

15

HRS § 383–44(a) (1993) provides in relevant part: Any person who has received any amount as benefits under this chapter to which the person was not entitled shall be liable for the amount unless the overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience.

16

Employer also argues that Shaw failed to mitigate by not seeking “substantially equivalent employment” with pager companies. The final decision of the Commission found that on January 11, 1992, Shaw applied to RAM Paging Hawaii as well as to other telecommunications companies.