sam teague, ltd. v. hawai’i civil rights com’n, 89 hawai’i ... · sam teague, ltd. v....
[…] exercise of discretion is reviewable under subsection

(6).

Konno v. County of Hawai‘i, 85 Hawai‘i 61, 77, 937

P.2d 397, 413 (1997) (citations and internal quotation

marks omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Timeliness of Amended Complaint

[7] Employer first argues that the amended complaint filed

September 9, 1993, which added Teague as a party in his

personal capacity, was untimely filed. Employer

maintains that, under HRS § 368–11(c), the statute of

limitations expired four months prior to the filing of the

amended complaint. We disagree.

HRS § 368–11 (1993) sets forth the applicable statute of

limitations period and provides in relevant part:

(a).... Any individual claiming to be aggrieved by an

alleged unlawful discriminatory practice may file with

the commission’s executive director a complaint in

writing that shall state the name and address of the

person or party alleged to have committed the unlawful

discriminatory practice complained of, set forth the

particulars thereof, and contain other information as

may be required by the commission. The attorney

general, or the **1111 *276 commission upon its own

initiative may, in like manner, make and file a

complaint.

....

(c) No complaint shall be filed after the expiration of

one hundred eighty days after the date:

(1) Upon which the alleged unlawful discriminatory

practice occurred; or

(2) Of the last occurrence in a pattern of ongoing

discriminatory practice.

Based upon the plain language of HRS § 368–11, Shaw

needed to file her complaint alleging unlawful

discrimination within 180 days after either the occurrence

of the alleged discriminatory practice or the last

occurrence in a pattern of ongoing discriminatory

Page 5: Sam Teague, Ltd. v. Hawai’i Civil Rights Com’n, 89 Hawai’i ... · Sam Teague, Ltd. v. Hawai’i Civil Rights Com’n, 89 Hawai’i 269 (1999) 971 P.2d 1104, 74 Empl. Prac. Dec

Sam Teague, Ltd. v. Hawai’i Civil Rights Com’n, 89 Hawai’i 269 (1999)

971 P.2d 1104, 74 Empl. Prac. Dec.