reviving a double standard in statutes of limitations and
[…] Littlejohn, 312 N.C. 626, 630,325 S.E.2d 469, 473-74 (1985)).

Page 18: Reviving a Double Standard in Statutes of Limitations and

1993] N.C. NELLUM TEMPUS DOCTRINE

guage in the statute itself controls if the meaning is plain. 24 If the stat-ute affects a common-law rule, the statute is presumed to supersede thecommon law" 5 and shall be construed strictly so that " 'everything shallbe excluded from its operation which does not clearly come within thescope of the language used.' "126

If these principles are applied to the present case, it appears that,contrary to the Rowan holding, section 1-30 bars Rowan's suit. Considerthe language of section 1-30: "The limitations prescribed by law apply tocivil actions brought in the name of the State, or for its benefit, in thesame manner as to actions by or for the benefit of private parties."' 2 7