reviving a double standard in statutes of limitations and
[…] 13. C. NELLUM TEMPUS DOCTRINE

do so narrowly, creating an exception that is clearly defined and does notdepend on the shifting line between governmental and proprietary func-tions. Prior to West and Rowan, the courts correctly made this kind ofexception only where the government brought suit to collect unpaidtaxes. 2 This tax collection exception is sound because its underlyingpremise is that only the government can collect taxes. This is a "pure"governmental function, a privilege that a private individual can neverexercise. Thus, the language in section 1-30 providing that limitationswill apply to the state "in the same manner as to actions by or for thebenefit of private parties"' 83 would allow an exception for tax cases be-cause a private person could not bring a suit to collect unpaid taxes.Furthermore, an exception limited to pursuing delinquent taxpayerswould carry out the legislative intent of statutes of limitations and re-pose.