revised august 20, 2013 in the united states court of appeals for
[…] In 2009, the United States by Lamesa National Bank filed suit againstLiberty Mutual Insurance Company, asserting that Liberty Mutual was liableunder a federally-required surety bond for the alleged misconduct of itsprincipal, a trustee in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceeding. After a trial onLamesa’s claim, the bankruptcy court concluded that the trustee had committed

United States Court of AppealsFifth Circuit

F I L E DAugust 6, 2013

Lyle W. CayceClerk

Page 2: REVISED AUGUST 20, 2013 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR

No. 12-10677

1 As discussed infra, 11 U.S.C. § 322(a) provides that a person selected to serve astrustee must “file[] with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on thefaithful performance of [his or her] official duties.”

2

gross negligence, causing damages to the bankruptcy estate in the amount of$112,247.66. The court also held that, as the trustee’s surety, Liberty Mutualwas liable for those damages under the terms of the bond.