revised april 29, 2013 in the united states court of appeals for
[…] Second, 27 C.F.R. §§ 478.96(b) and 478.124(a) prohibit FFLs from sellingfirearms unless they obtain a signed copy of Form 4473 from the purchaser.Form 4473 is used, among other purposes, to establish a purchaser’s eligibilityto possess a firearm by establishing his or her date of birth. Id. § 478.124(c)(1).It also requires the execution and dating of a sworn statement indicating thatif “the firearm to be transferred is a firearm other than a shotgun or rifle, thetransferee is 21 years or more of age.” Id. § 478.124(f).

Congress later supplemented this regulatory scheme with the ViolentCrime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, which prohibits persons underthe age of 18 from possessing handguns and bars the transfer of handguns tothem, with limited exceptions. Pub.