review requirements checklist for … requirements checklist for property ......
[…] S:\Compliance\Checklist\Property and Casualty\Checklist _Auto Liability and Auto Physical Damage final 08182015.docx Rev.08/18/15 Page 9 of 47

Page 10: REVIEW REQUIREMENTS CHECKLIST FOR … REQUIREMENTS CHECKLIST FOR Property ... \Compliance\Checklist\Property and Casualty\Checklist _Auto ... Except as otherwise provided by law, all

REVIEW REQUIREMENTS REFERENCE DESCRIPTION OF REVIEW STANDARDS REQUIREMENTS COMPLIANCE AFTER–MARKET PARTS

RSA 407-D

407-D:1 Definitions I. "Insurer'' includes any person authorized to represent the insurer with respect to a claim who is acting within the scope of the person's authority. II. "Non-original manufacturer'' means any manufacturer other than the original manufacturer of the part. III. "After market part'' means sheet metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels. 407-D:2 Identification All after-market parts manufactured after January 1, 1989, shall carry sufficient permanent identification so as to identify