review of the bureau of alcohol, tobacco, firearms and
[…] the reasons for the mitigation were not adequately documented in the decision letter. The mitigations in these cases ranged from the reduction of a proposed 1-day suspension to a letter of reprimand for a poor judgment charge, to the reduction of a proposed removal to a 7-day suspension for charges of submitting fraudulent travel vouchers, accepting per diem from both the ATF and another government agency, and engaging in unauthorized outside employment. Chart 2 below shows how much mitigation was applied in the cases that we found were not adequately explained.

29 31 U.S.C. § 1349 (b). “An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the

use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United States Government … shall be suspended without pay … for at least one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office.”

U.S. Department of Justice 33 Office of the Inspector General Evaluation and Inspections Division

Chart 2: Mitigations with Insufficient Explanation

3

1

33

2

9

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1 Day 2 Days 3 Days 4 Days 10 Days 14 DaysAmount of Mitigation

Num

ber o

f Cas

es