revenue estimating conference tax: local taxes and …
[…] RankingUnregistered
Taxable dealers
Estimated
Potential
Taxpayers
Average
Florida
Sales Tax
Share
Total Sales
Tax
Top 350 18% 62 0.7$ 43.5$
350-500 50% 75 0.5$ 39.4$
500-750 60% 150 0.3$ 45.0$
750-1000 70% 175 0.1$ 17.5$
All dollar values are in millions CY 2017 145.4$
Remote Sellers - Estimate of Potential Sales Tax Revenue
326
REVENUE ESTIMATING CONFERENCE Tax: Ad Valorem Issue: Homestead Disqualification Bill Number(s): CS/HB1151 Entire Bill Partial Bill: Sponsor(s): Month/Year Impact Begins: January 1, 2020 Date of Analysis: March 29, 2019 Section 1: Narrative a. Current Law:
Section 196.031, Florida Statutes, reads (in part) “(5) A person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to the homestead exemption provided by this section. This subsection does not apply to a person who has the legal or equitable title to real estate in Florida and maintains thereon the permanent residence of another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner.”
Section 196.121 reads (in part) “(2) The forms shall require the taxpayer to furnish certain information to the property appraiser for the purpose of determining that the taxpayer is a permanent resident as defined in s. 196.012(16). Such information may include, but need not be limited to, the factors enumerated in s. 196.015.”
b. Proposed Change: This bill amends s. 196.031(5) to read “(5) A person or household who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem
tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to the homestead exemption provided by this section. This subsection does not apply to a person who has the legal or equitable title to real estate in Florida and maintains thereon the permanent residence of another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner.”
Section 196.121(2) would be amended to read “(2) The forms shall require the taxpayer to furnish certain information to the property appraiser for the purpose of determining that the taxpayer is a permanent resident as defined in s. 196.012(16).