revenue estimating conference tax: local taxes and …
[…] High Middle Low
2019-20 $28,614.8 -$286.1 -$100.2 -$17.2
2020-21 $29,760.7 -$297.6 -$104.2 -$17.9
2021-22 $30,850.9 -$308.5 -$108.0 -$18.5
2022-23 $31,921.3 -$319.2 -$111.7 -$19.2
2023-24 $32,999.7 -$330.0 -$115.5 -$19.8
First year cash 11/12th
2019-20 High Middle Low
-$262.3 -$91.8 -$15.7
March 29, 2019 Impact Confeence 300
REVENUE ESTIMATING CONFERENCE Tax: Ad Valorem Issue: Condominium Associations Bill Number(s): HB Proposed Language Entire Bill Partial Bill: Sponsor(s): Month/Year Impact Begins: July 2019 Date of Analysis: March 29, 2019 Section 1: Narrative a. Current Law:
Bill Section 1: Section 194.011, Florida Statutes, governs assessment notices and objections to assessments. Paragraph (3)(e) states “(e) A condominium association, cooperative association, or any homeowners’ association as defined in s. 723.075, with approval of its board of administration or directors, may file with the value adjustment board a single joint petition on behalf of any association members who own parcels of property which the property appraiser determines are substantially similar with respect to location, proximity to amenities, number of rooms, living area, and condition. The condominium association, cooperative association, or homeowners’ association as defined in s. 723.075 shall provide the unit owners with notice of its intent to petition the value adjustment board and shall provide at least 20 days for a unit owner to elect, in writing, that his or her unit not be included in the petition.”
Bill Section 2: S. 194.036, F.S., concerns appeals to VAB decisions. If a property appraiser disagrees with a VAB decision,
they may appeal to the circuit court if one or more of three criteria are met.