restructuring the electric industry
[…] Competitive Rates

In 1990 the legislature enacted legislation allowing some utilities in certain cases to lower theirrates for large industrial customers. The statute, passed in order to allow utilities to respond topotential competition (and thus keep large customers from leaving the utility's service grid),provides that

within its own assigned service territory, the utility, at its discretion and using itsbest judgment at the time, may offer a competitive rate to a customer subject toeffective competition.

Minn. Stat. § 216B.162.

Effective competition is defined as "a market situation in which an electric utility serves acustomer that . . . has the ability to obtain its energy requirements from an energy supplier" that isnot rate regulated by the commission.