restructuring the electric industry
[…] Competitive Bidding

The 1993 legislature authorized the MPUC to allow competitive bidding for generation resourcesidentified as needed by a utility's integrated resource plan. Each utility is required to develop

a set of resource options that a utility could use to meet the service needs of itscustomers over a forecast period, including an explanation of the supply anddemand circumstances under which, and the extent to which, each resource optionwould be used to meet those service needs.

Minn. Stat. § 216B.2422.

Subdivision 5 of this section allows a utility to "select resources to meet its projectedenergy demand through a bidding process approved or established by the commission." NorthernStates Power asked for the authority to utilize competitive bidding for all new generationacquisitions under this subdivision and the MPUC agreed.