resronden'psbriefxxx. xxxi. passage oftime and frustration with delay 150 comparing...
[…] morning and requested additional time to prepare for the hearing and her

cross-examination. The trial court denied a continuance, stating counsel

could ask questions and that this was a "very limited area." (31 RT 5718.)

At the conclusion of the hearing, the court found Sergeant Beard qualified

as a gang expert. (32 RT 5751.) His testimony before the jury commenced

the next day. (32 RT 5789.)

B. ANALYSIS

The failure to provide witness information is a discovery violation, as

defined by Penal Code sections 1054 to 1054.7. Penal Code section 1054.1

provides in relevant part that "the prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the

defendant or his or her attorney ... (a) The names and addresses of

persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial." This discovery

requirement must be met at least 30 days prior to trial, unless the prosecutor

shows good cause. (Pen. Code, § 1054.7.) In Izazaga v. Superior Court

(1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, this Court defined the statutory language as referring