responding to national needs: supplement to appendices ......foreword this supplement to...
[…] Public Law 107-347
AN ACT
To enhance the management and promotion of electronic Government servicesand processes by establishing a Federal Chief Information Officer within theOffice of Management and Budget, and by establishing a broad framework ofmeasures that require using Internet-based information technology to enhancecitizen access to Government information and services, and for other purposes.
TITLE III—INFORMATION SECURITY
SEC. 303. NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY.
Section 20 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278g-3), is amended by strikingthe text and inserting the following:
“(a) IN GENERAL.—The Institute shall—“(1) have the mission of developing standards, guidelines, and associated methods and techniques for infor-
mation systems;“(2) develop standards and guidelines, including minimum requirements, for information systems used or