responding to national needs: supplement to appendices ......foreword this supplement to...
[…] (B) $131,800,000 shall be for the Manufacturing Extension Partnership Program under sections 25 and26 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278k and 278l), of whichnot more than $4,000,000 shall be for the competitive grant program under section 25(f) of suchAct.
SEC. 3012. TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION PROGRAM.
66
(a) Repeal of Advanced Technology Program.—Section 28 of the National Institute of Standards andTechnology Act (15 U.S.C. 278n) is repealed.
(b) Establishment of Technology Innovation Program.—The National Institute of Standards and Technology Act(15 U.S.C. 271 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 27 the following:
“SEC. 28. <<NOTE: 15 USC 278n.>> TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION PROGRAM.
“(a) Establishment.—There is established within the Institute a program linked to the purpose and functions ofthe Institute, to be known as the ‘Technology Innovation Program’ for the purpose of assisting United States busi-nesses and institutions of higher education or other organizations, such as national laboratories and nonprofitresearch institutions, to support, promote, and accelerate innovation in the United States through high-risk, high-reward research in areas of critical national need.
*****
September 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 823 (Public Law 110-85—110th Congress, 1st session) Food and DrugAdministration Amendments Act of 2007.
Public Law 110-85
AN ACT
To amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to revise and extend the user-fee programs for prescriptiondrugs and for medical devices, to enhance the postmarket authorities of the Food and Drug Administration withrespect to the safety of drugs, and for other purposes.
(c) USE OF FUNDS.—A nonprofit consortium that receives a grant or contract under this section shall facilitatethe development, production, and distribution of pediatric medical devices by—
(3) connecting innovators and physicians to existing Federal and non-Federal resources, including resourcesfrom the Food and Drug Administration, the National Institutes of Health, the Small BusinessAdministration, the Department of Energy, the Department of Education, the National ScienceFoundation, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, andthe National Institute of Standards and Technology;
*****
December 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1492 (Public Law 110-140—110th Congress, 1st session) Energy Independence andSecurity Act of 2007.
Public Law 110-140
AN ACT