reset final report - aif
[…] the ever-changing economic picture that has resulted from COVID-19 and to allow for
the pandemic to be included in the calculus for future development plans.
AIF members have many development agreements with local governments pursuant to
the Florida Local Government Development Agreement Act (see ss.
163.3220163.3243, F.S.), and member companies recommend that Florida law allow
for the effects of the pandemic and recession to be factored into to such agreements.
Current law provides the following for tolling time periods resulting from a natural
disaster:
Section 252.363, F.S., provides the following:
The declaration of a state of emergency issued by the Governor for a natural emergency
tolls the period remaining to exercise the rights under a permit or other authorization for
the duration of the emergency declaration. Further, the emergency declaration extends
the period remaining to exercise the rights under a permit or other authorization for 6
months in addition to the tolled period. This paragraph applies to the following:
1. The expiration of a development order issued by a local government.
2. The expiration of a building permit.
3. The expiration of a permit issued by the Department of Environmental Protection or
a water management district pursuant to part IV of chapter 373.
23
4. The buildout date of a development of regional impact, including any extension of a
buildout date that was previously granted as specified in s. 380.06(7)(c).
The statute provides the following timeline for the holder of the permit: Within 90 days
after the termination of the emergency declaration, the holder of the permit or other
authorization shall notify the issuing authority of the intent to exercise the tolling and
extension granted under paragraph (a). The notice must be in writing and identify the
specific permit or other authorization qualifying for extension.
Governor Ron DeSantis issued Executive Order (EO) 20-52 on March 9, 2020, which
provided for a state of emergency in Florida for 60 days. The state of emergency was
extended another 60 days by EO 20-114 and again by EO 20-159.
The issuance of EO 20-52 triggered s. 252.363, F.S., which allows for tolling of certain
development orders and permits.1 Within the 90 days after the termination of the state of
emergency, the holder of the permit must notify the issuing authority of the intent to
exercise the tolling and extension.
AIF members have local development agreements pursuant to Chapter 163, F.S., and
recommend that Florida law be amended to be allow those development agreements to