reserve component personnel issues: questions and answers
[…] order-selected-reserve-certain-members-individual-ready-reserve-armed-forces-active-duty/.

55 Section 522 of P.L. 109-364, the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for FY2007, expanded this call-

up period from 270 to 365 days.

56 The law specifies that the only members of the Individual Ready Reserve who may be activated under a PRC are

those individuals who belong to “ the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category and designated as essential under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.” Further, 10 U.S.C. §10144(b) specifies that individuals may not be

placed in this mobilization category unless “(A) the member volunteers for that category; and (B) the member is

selected for that category by the Secretary concerned, based upon the needs of the service and the grade and military

Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers

Congressional Research Service 16

time. The President may activate reservists under this provision of law without approval from

Congress; however, he is required to notify Congress within 24 hours of such an action. This