reserve component personnel issues: questions and answers
[…] 113 38 U.S.C. §3313(c)(1)(B)(i). Based on 2020 rates for the Basic Allowance for Housing, this stipend could range

from $840 (Fort Chaffee, AR) to $4,614 (San Francisco, CA) per month. Rates available at https://www.defensetravel.dod.mil/Docs/perdiem/browse/Allowances/BAH/PDF/2020/2020-With-Dependents-BAH-

Rates.pdf. Individuals pursuing their studies more than half-time but less than full-time will have this stipend

proportionally reduced. Individuals pursuing their studies on a half-time basis or less do not qualify for this stipend. See

38 U.S.C. §3313(f). Individuals still on active duty are not eligible for this stipend. See 38 U.S.C. §3313(e). Individuals

pursuing “a program of education solely through distance learning on more than a half -t ime basis” are eligible for a

stipend worth half of the amount of the normal stipend. See 38 U.S.C. §3313(c)(1)(B)(iii). Individuals using their

benefit for apprenticeship or on the job training have their housing calculated based on the location of the employer.

See §3313(g)(3)(B)(i).