reserve component personnel issues: questions and answers
[…] (MLA). The SCRA amended and renamed the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act (SSCRA) of

1940.80 Among other things, the SCRA provides most people called to active duty with certain

protections against rental property evictions, mortgage foreclosures, insurance cancellations, and

government property seizures to pay tax bills. It also limits to 6% the interest rate that the activated servicemember has to pay on loans incurred prior to activation.81 (Note, however, that

77 32 U.S.C. §502(f)(1). The training or duty ordered to be performed under this provision of law may include the

following: “(A) Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or

Secretary of Defense. (B) Support of training operations and training missions assigned in whole or in part to the

National Guard by the Secretary concerned, but only to the extent that such training missions and training operations—

(i) are performed in the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or possessions of the United States; and (ii)

are only to instruct active duty military, foreign military (under the same authorities and restrictions applicable to active

duty troops), Department of Defense contractor personnel, or Department of Defense civilian employees.” 32 U.S.C.

§502(f)(2). 78 Border security missions were named Operation Jump Start in 2006-2008 and Operation Phalanx in 2010-2016. The

mission that began in 2018 is called Operation Guardian Support .