reserve component personnel issues: questions and answers
[…] Members of the Selected Reserve are generally required to perform one weekend of training each

month (inactive duty for training or IDT, also known colloquially as weekend drill) and two

1 10 U.S.C. §10102.

2 For a discussion of the distinction between the Reserve and the National Guard, see questions 5 and 11. 3 Units and members of the Standby Reserve may be involuntarily ordered to active duty under the provisions of 10

U.S.C. §12301(a) [see question 9, Full Mobilization, for a description of this authority]; however, 10 U.S.C. 12306(b)

specifies that “No unit in the Standby Reserve organized to serve as a unit or any member thereof may be ordered to

active duty under Section 12301(a) of this tit le, unless the Secretary concerned, with the approval of the Secretary of

Defense in the case of a Secretary of a military department, determines that there are not enough of the required kinds

of units in the Ready Reserve that are readily available.” A similar provision applies to members of the Standby

Reserve not assigned to a unit.

4 Department of Defense Instruction 1215.06, Uniform Reserve, Training and Retirement Categories for the Reserve

Component, March 11, 2014 (Incorporating Change 1, May 19, 2015), p. 23, at