reserve component personnel issues: questions and answers
[…] 20Military%20Personnel%20Army.pdf and Department of the Air Force, Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Estimates, Military

Personnel Appropriation, March 2019, p. 17,

https://www.saffm.hq.af.mil/Portals/84/documents/FY20/MILPER/20190226%20USAF%20FY%202020PB%20JBoo

k%20(Main).pdf?ver=2019-03-18-135115-857

Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers

Congressional Research Service 17

Disaster Response Activation

A separate provision in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012, now codified at 10 U.S.C. §12304a, allows the Secretary of Defense to involuntarily order units and

individuals of the Army Reserve, Navy Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, and Air Force Reserve to

active duty for up to 120 days “when a governor requests federal assistance in responding to a

major disaster or emergency.”63 National Guard forces are not included in this authority; state and

territorial governors already have the ability to activate their National Guard forces and to request support from other state and territorial National Guards under the Emergency Management

Assistance Compact.