request for proposals rfp 484-060614db to design and … · 2018-11-05 · georgia department of...
[…] 22.3 Open Government Laws and Freedom of Information Act

22.3.1 DB Team acknowledges and agrees that all Submittals, records, documents, drawings, plans, specifications and other materials in GDOT’s possession, including materials submitted by DB Team to GDOT (whether directly or indirectly), are subject to the provisions of the Open Government Laws, subject only to certain exceptions and exemptions contained therein. DB Team also acknowledges that, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(a), “[r]ecords received or maintained by a private person, firm, corporation, or other private entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency, a public agency, or a public office shall be subject to disclosure to the same extent that such records would be subject to disclosure if received or maintained by such agency, public agency, or public office.” If DB Team believes information or materials submitted or otherwise made available to GDOT constitute trade secrets, proprietary information or other information that is not subject to the Open Government Laws or is excepted from disclosure under the Open Government Laws, DB Team shall be solely