request for proposals rfp 484-060614db to design and … · 2018-11-05 · georgia department of...
[…] GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION – DESIGN-BUILD AGREEMENT P.I. NO. 0012683 - DESIGN-BUILD PROJECT AMENDMENT 6 – JUNE 19, 2014

Georgia Department of Transportation Volume 1 - DB Agreement

1

DESIGN-BUILD AGREEMENT FOR PROJECT

This Design and Build Agreement for the Weigh in Motion (WIM) Project (this “Agreement”, or “DB Agreement” or the “DBA”) is entered into and effective as of , 2014 by and between the Georgia Department of Transportation (“GDOT”), an agency of the State of Georgia, and _____________________, a ______________________ (“DB Team”).

R E C I T A L S

A. Pursuant to Section 32-2-81, et seq. of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (the “Code”), GDOT is authorized to “combine any or all of the environmental services, utility relocation services, right of way services, design services, and construction phases of a public road or other transportation purpose project into a single contract using a design-build procedure.”

B. Pursuant to Section 32-2-81 of the Code, “the term ‘design-build procedure’ means a method of contracting under which the department contracts with another party for the party to both design and build the structures, facilities, systems, and other items specified in the contract.” GDOT may use the design-build procedure for buildings, bridges and approaches, rail corridors, technology deployments, and limited or controlled access projects or projects that may be constructed within existing rights of way where the scope of work can be clearly defined or when a significant