request for proposals for long-term contracts for ... · 4/20/2018  · nameplate capacity of at...
[…] This RFP outlines the process that National Grid plans to follow, sets forth timetables regarding the

solicitation process, provides information and instructions to prospective bidders, and describes the

evaluation process that will be followed once proposals are received.

1.2 Statutory and Regulatory Framework of the LTCS

All PPAs approved under the LTCS must be commercially reasonable long-term contracts6 between

electric distribution companies and developers or sponsors of newly developed renewable energy

resources, and are ultimately subject to PUC approval. R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-1. Under the

LTCS, PPAs must also meet “the goals of stabilizing long-term energy prices, enhancing

environmental quality, creating jobs in Rhode Island in the renewable energy sector, and facilitating

the financing of renewable energy generation within the jurisdictional boundaries of the state or

adjacent state or federal waters or providing direct economic benefit to the state.”

R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-1. However, no PPAs shall be awarded unless the pricing under such

contract(s) is below the forecasted market price of energy and RECs over the term of the proposed

contract. R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-3(f).