REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS
[…] This RFP outlines the process that National Grid plans to follow, sets forth timetables regarding the
solicitation process, provides information and instructions to prospective bidders, and describes the
evaluation process that will be followed once proposals are received.
1.2 Statutory and Regulatory Framework of the LTCS
All PPAs approved under the LTCS must be commercially reasonable long-term contracts6 between
electric distribution companies and developers or sponsors of newly developed renewable energy
resources, and are ultimately subject to PUC approval. R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-1. Under the
LTCS, PPAs must also meet “the goals of stabilizing long-term energy prices, enhancing
environmental quality, creating jobs in Rhode Island in the renewable energy sector, and facilitating
the financing of renewable energy generation within the jurisdictional boundaries of the state or
adjacent state or federal waters or providing direct economic benefit to the state.”
R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-1. However, no PPAs shall be awarded unless the pricing under such
contract(s) is below the forecasted market price of energy and RECs over the term of the proposed
contract. R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-3(f).