request for production - feganscott...2020/08/28  · fegan scott llc 150 s. wacker dr., 24th floor...
[…] 95. Auto manufacturers are required to file a report with NHTSA within five days of

identifying any safety related defects in its vehicles. 49 CFR § 573 et seq. The initial report is required

to identify all vehicles “potentially containing the defect” and include “a description of the

manufacturer's basis for its determination of the recall population and a description of how the vehicles

or items of equipment to be recalled differ from similar vehicles or items of equipment that the

manufacturer has not included in the recall.” Id. § 573.6. Additionally, the report must contain a

“description of the defect” and “identify and describe the risk to motor vehicle safety reasonably related

to the defect[.]” Id.

96. The purpose of these regulations is obvious: “To facilitate the notification of owners of

defective and noncomplying motor vehicles…, and the remedy of such defects and noncompliances, by