request for approval of a gas capacity contract and cost recovery
[…] Commission (NM Commission) approve both the “Biomass PPA,” a long-term purchased power

agreement for renewable energy from a biomass plant, and the recovery of the costs of the

Biomass PPA.71 In addition to the costs for capacity and energy, PNM sought approval to

mitigate the financial impacts of imputed debt through the approval of an adder, which would be

later collected in rates when the biomass plant was built and renewable power began to be

supplied.

The statutory language on cost recovery for renewable energy, in NMSA 1978, § 62-16-6, states:

A public utility that procures or generates renewable energy shall recover, through the rate-making process, the reasonable costs of complying with the renewable portfolio standard. Costs that are consistent with commission approval of procurement plans . . . shall be deemed to be reasonable.

PNM’s proposal analyzed the Biomass PPA’s imputed debt impacts in terms of the S&P

methodology, which was used to determine the degree to which the three key financial ratios

would be degraded (Funds from Operations (FFO) interest coverage; the FFO to Debt ratio; and