reported of maryland no. 750 brian lee moulden v. state...
[…] Id. In regard to arrests, the Court of Appeals has said that a

police officer “possesses legal justification ‘to make a warrantless arrest where he has

probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed, and that the arrestee perpetrated

Page 9: REPORTED OF MARYLAND No. 750 BRIAN LEE MOULDEN v. STATE …mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2013/0750s11.pdf · BRIAN LEE MOULDEN v. STATE OF MARYLAND Eyler, Deborah S., ... No. K-10-2231

8

the offense.’” Prince George’s County v. Longtin, 419 Md. 450, 506 (2011) (quoting Ashton

v. Brown, 339 Md. 70, 120 (1995)) (emphasis removed). And § 2-202(c) of the Criminal Law

Article states:

A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if thepolice officer has probable cause to believe that a felony hasbeen committed or attempted and the person has committed orattempted to commit the felony whether or not in the presenceor within the view of the police officer.

In regard to searches of a residence, another exception to the warrant requirement is the

consent of the occupant of the property searched. Nestor v. State, 243 Md. 438, 443 (1966);

Georgia v. Randolph, 547 U.S. 103, 106 (2006).