reported of maryland no. 750 brian lee moulden v. state...
[…] rational trier of fact could have found [the defendant] guilty ofthe crimes charged based upon the evidence presented at trial.

State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 502 (1994). We may only sustain the jury’s findings “if the

circumstances, taken together, do not require the trier of facts to resort to speculation or

conjecture.” Brown v. State, 182 Md. App. 138, 157 (2008).

Section 3-204(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article states that “[a] person may not

recklessly . . . engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical

injury to another[.]” And § 3-201(d) states:12

“Serious physical injury” means physical injury that:(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or(2) causes permanent or protracted serious: