report of the investigation into the use of force against
[…] The defense requires the following circumstances:84 First, the

officer must actually believe that the individual is committing or attempting to commit arson, and that

their use of physical force is necessary to effect the individual’s arrest or prevent his/her escape.

Second, a reasonable officer in the subject officer’s position, knowing what the officer knows and

being in the same circumstances, would also hold those beliefs.85 See also Plumhoff v. Rickard, 572 U.S.

765 (2014) (use of force not unreasonable to prevent escape); Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372 (2007)

(same).

Penal Law § 35.30(1) also permits an officer who is in the course of effecting or attempting to

effect an arrest or to prevent an escape to “use physical force when and to the extent he or she

reasonably believes such to be necessary in self-defense or to defend a third person from what he or

she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force.” In order for this portion of

the justification defense to be successful against an assault charge, Officers Latimer and Suddah must

have been operating under a reasonable belief that Mr. Leach’s actions placed the officers or members