report of the investigation into the use of force against
[…] Accordingly, there is no sustainable charge of

assault against either Officer Suddah or Officer Latimer as there is no evidence that they acted with

the intent required by Penal Law § 120.00(1) and § 120.05(2) or that they caused or attempted to cause

“physical injury.”

Justification Defense

Even if there were sufficient evidence that Officer Suddah and Officer Latimer intended to

and caused or attempted to cause physical injury to Mr. Leach, the People would still have the burden

to disprove the defense of justification beyond a reasonable doubt.

New York State Penal Law Section 35.30 states: “A police officer or peace officer, in the

course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or attempting to prevent the escape from custody,

of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force

82 See Penal Law § 35.30(1)(a)(ii). 83 See NY Criminal Jury Instructions on Intent (https://www.nycourts.gov/judges/cji/1-General/CJI2d.Intent.pdf)

Page 18: Report of the Investigation Into the Use of Force Against

17

when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest, or to

prevent the escape from custody.” Additionally, Penal Law Section 35.30(1)(a)(ii) expressly permits

an officer to use the level of force the officer reasonably believes is necessary, including deadly physical

force, to effect an arrest or prevent an escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably