report of the investigation into the use of force against
[…] The same Patrol Guide Section states that officers should only use their tasers

against “persons who are actively resisting, exhibiting active aggression, or to prevent individuals from

physically harming themselves or other person(s) actually present.”

When considering the viability of criminal charges, we must consider not only potential

criminal charges, but also viable defenses to any such charges. Article 35 of the New York State Penal

Law sets forth the specifics of the defense of justification. As applicable to the actions of Officer

Hickey, New York State Penal Law Section 35.30 states: “A police officer or peace officer, in the

course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest…of a person whom he or she reasonably believes

68 BXDA was forwarded an e-mail from the King’s County District Attorney’s Office sent by Yamil Miller regarding the incident involving Mr. Leach. 69 NYPD Patrol Guide Section 221-01: Force Guidelines.