remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] which EPA and the public must rely upon to determine emissions because reporters using equations

are, by definition, not directly measuring their emissions.”); Proposed Confidentiality Determinations

for Data Required Under the Mandatory Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule, 75 Fed. Reg. 39,109

(proposed July 7, 2010) (final rule on inputs deferred for separate rulemaking, 79 Fed. Reg. 63,754

(Oct. 24, 2014)) (“[O]nce a facility selects a calculation method, then the equation becomes the only

way for determining such emissions.”).

280. 40 C.F.R. § 2.301(a)(2)(i) (2011); Letter from Clean Air Task Force et al., supra note 278

at 6.

281. 42 U.S.C. § 7414 (1990) (“Any records, reports or information obtained under subsection

(a) of this section shall be available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the

Administrator by any person that records, reports, or information, or particular part thereof, (other than

emission data) to which the Administrator has access under this section if made public, would divulge

methods or processes entitled to protection as trade secrets.”); see also Appropriations Act.

Explanatory Statement 1254 (2008) (directing the EPA to exercise its authority under the CAA);

Letter from Clean Air Task Force et al., supra note 278, at 6 (explaining the obligations of the EPA in

public disclosure of emissions data under the CAA).