remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] 286. Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986, §§ 301–330, 42

U.S.C. §§ 11001–11050 (purpose to support and promote emergency planning and to provide the

public with information about releases of toxic chemicals in their community).

287. Learn About the Toxics Release Inventory, U.S. EPA, http://www2.epa.gov/toxics-release-

inventory-tri-program/learn-about-toxics-release-inventory [http://perma.cc/7KTJ-WZ2Q] (last visited

May 15, 2016) (describing why the EPCRA was passed and Toxic Release Inventory program

created).

288. The TRI provision is EPCRA § 313, 42 U.S.C. § 11023 (2012) (“The Administrator shall

establish and maintain in a computer data base a national toxic chemical inventory based on data

submitted to the Administrator under this section. The Administrator shall make these data accessible

by computer telecommunication and other means to any person on a cost reimbursable basis.”); U.S.

EPA, TOXICS RELEASE INVENTORY, http://www2.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2014-

02/documents/2011_epa_tri_program_factsheet.pdf [https://perma.cc/734X-MK5Z] (“TRI was

established in 1986 by Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act

and later expanded by the Pollution Prevention Act of 1990.”) (last visited May 15, 2016).

289. 42 U.S.C. § 11023 (“The requirements of this section shall apply to owners and operators

of facilities that have 10 or more full-time employees . . . that manufactured, processed, or otherwise

used a toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) of this section in excess of the quantity of that toxic

chemical established under subsection (f).”); U.S. EPA, TOXICS RELEASE INVENTORY, supra note

288, at 1 (“TRI is a publicly-accessible EPA database containing information on disposal and other

releases of over 650 toxic chemicals from more than 20,000 U.S. industrial facilities.”).