remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] or by using specified ranges. Today, companies file over twenty thousand

section 313 reports electronically each year.293 EPA compiles the data from all

the section 313 reports and publishes them on a national toxic chemical

inventory that is accessible to federal, state, and local officials, as well as the

public.294

According to experts, the TRI has been extremely effective in both

informing the public about the chemicals in their neighborhoods and

encouraging companies to reduce their use of toxic chemicals.295 By requiring

290. 42 U.S.C. § 11023 (“Such form shall be submitted to the Administrator and to an official

or officials of the State designated by the Governor on or before July 1, 1988, and annually thereafter

on July 1 and shall contain data reflecting releases during the preceding calendar year.”); U.S. EPA,

TOXICS RELEASE INVENTORY, supra note 288, at 1 (“Data are submitted annually by U.S. facilities

that meet TRI reporting criteria.”).

291. See 42 U.S.C. § 11023(g)(1)(C); U.S. EPA, FORM R, TOXIC CHEMICAL RELEASE

INVENTORY REPORTING FORM (2015).