remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] The TRI covers companies with ten or more employees that operate in

particular industrial categories such as manufacturing, mining, and electric

utilities, and emit more than threshold amounts of over 650 toxic chemicals.289

285. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 7414 (West 1990) (Clean Air Act) (“[T]he Administrator may

require any person who owns or operates any emission source, who manufactures emission control

equipment or process equipment . . . on a one-time, periodic or continuous basis to—(A) establish and

maintain such records; (B) make such reports.”); 33 U.S.C.A. § 1318 (West 1987) (Clean Water Act)

(“[T]he Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and

maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring

equipment or methods (including where appropriate, biological monitoring methods).”).

286. Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986, §§ 301–330, 42

U.S.C. §§ 11001–11050 (purpose to support and promote emergency planning and to provide the

public with information about releases of toxic chemicals in their community).