remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] considered successful when there is no reasonable basis to believe that the

remaining information in the records can be used to identify an individual.237

Deidentified data are generally released in the form of aggregated data

(such as tables showing numbers of enrolled students by race, age, and sex)238

or microdata (such as individual-level student assessment results by grade and

school).239 Individual-level data may be released with or without an attached

record code, which allows education researchers to track the performance of

234. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(C)(4) (“Requires the organization to destroy all personally

identifiable information when the information is no longer needed for the purposes for which the study

was conducted and specifies the time period in which the information must be destroyed.”).

235. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g (“No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to

any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access

to, any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information, or as

is permitted under paragraph (1).”); PRIVACY TECH. ASSISTANCE CTR., DATA DE-IDENTIFICATION:

AN OVERVIEW OF BASIC TERMS (May 2013), http://ptac.ed.gov/sites/default

/files/data_deidentification_terms.pdf [http://perma.cc/G7F4-NMJR].

236. 34 C.F.R. § 99.30 (“The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written

consent before an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from

the student’s education records, except as provided in § 99.31.”); id. §99.31(b)(1) (“An educational

agency or institution . . . may release the records or information without the consent required by §

99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information.”).

237. Id. § 99.31(b)(1) (“An educational agency or institution . . . may release the records or

information without the consent required by § 99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable

information provided that the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable

determination that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable.”); see DATA QUALITY

CAMPAIGN, supra note 233, at 8 (“The regulations require a state or local educational authority to use

‘reasonable methods’ to ensure ‘to the greatest extent practicable’ that any individual or entity