remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record relates.” 34 C.F.R.

§ 99.3 (2012).

232. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 99.31.

233. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g(b)(1) (“No funds shall be made available under any applicable

program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the

release of education records . . . without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency,

or organization, other than to the following.”); 34 C.F.R. § 99.30 (“The parent or eligible student shall

provide a signed and dated written consent before an educational agency or institution discloses

personally identifiable information from the student’s education records, except as provided in §

99.31.”); see also DATA QUALITY CAMPAIGN, COMPLYING WITH FERPA AND OTHER PRIVACY AND

SECURITY LAWS AND MAXIMIZING APPROPRIATE DATA USE: A STATE POLICYMAKERS’ GUIDE

(Mar. 2013), http://dataqualitycampaign.org/wp-content/uploads/files/Complying%20with