remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] applies to direct greenhouse gas emitters, fossil fuel suppliers, industrial gas

suppliers, and facilities that inject CO2 underground for sequestration and other

reasons.309 The purpose of collecting greenhouse gas emissions data is to

“provide a better understanding of the sources of greenhouse gases and to guide

development of policies and programs to reduce emissions.”310 EPA estimates

that the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program covers 85 to 90 percent of total

U.S. greenhouse gas emissions from over eight thousand facilities.311 Covered

facilities annually submit data collected during the prior calendar year.312

Facilities submit the annual reports to EPA using a greenhouse gas electronic

reporting tool.313

307. Id. at 249.

308. 40 C.F.R. § 98.2(a) (2015) (“A facility that contains any source category that is listed in

Table A–4 of this subpart and that emits 25,000 metric tons CO2e or more per year in combined

emissions.”).

309. Id. (describing which entities are covered under the EPA rule).

310. U.S. EPA, FACT SHEET, GREENHOUSE GAS REPORTING PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION 1

(Nov. 2013), http://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2014-09/documents/ghgrp-overview-

factsheet.pdf [http://perma.cc/VAT7-S3LZ].