remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] trade secrecy); 40 C.F.R. § 350.7(a) (“Claims of trade secrecy must be substantiated by providing a

specific answer including, where applicable, specific facts, to each of the following questions with the

submission to which the trade secrecy claim pertains.”); id. § 350.9(b) (“A determination as to the

validity of a trade secrecy claim shall be initiated upon receipt by EPA of a petition under § 350.15 or

may be initiated at any time by EPA.”); id. § 350.13(a) (“A substantiation submitted under § 350.7

will be determined to be insufficient to support a claim of trade secrecy unless the answers to the

questions in the substantiation submitted under § 350.7 support all of the following conclusions.”).

304. 42 U.S.C. § 11042(b) (“No person required to provide information under this chapter may

claim that the information is entitled to protection as a trade secret under subsection (a) of this section

unless such person shows each of the following.”); id. § 11042(d)(4)(A) (“If the Administrator

determines pursuant to paragraph (2) that the explanation presents insufficient assertions to support a

finding that the specific chemical identity is a trade secret, the Administrator shall notify the trade

secret claimant that he has 30 days to appeal the determination to the Administrator.”).

305. See U.S. EPA, THE EMERGENCY PLANNING AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW ACT

(Mar. 2000), http://homelandsecurity.iowa.gov/documents/ierc/IERC_EPCRA_FactSheet.pdf

[http://perma.cc/8SP7-KA62] (“In practice, less than one percent of facilities have filed such claims.”).