remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] including the 1984 release of methyl isocyanate at the Union Carbide Plant in

Bhopal, India, which resulted in thousands of fatalities.287 EPCRA section 313

created the Toxics Release Inventory (TRI), a federal database that tracks the

use and management of certain toxic chemicals that may pose a threat to

human health and the environment.288

The TRI covers companies with ten or more employees that operate in

particular industrial categories such as manufacturing, mining, and electric

utilities, and emit more than threshold amounts of over 650 toxic chemicals.289

285. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 7414 (West 1990) (Clean Air Act) (“[T]he Administrator may

require any person who owns or operates any emission source, who manufactures emission control

equipment or process equipment . . . on a one-time, periodic or continuous basis to—(A) establish and

maintain such records; (B) make such reports.”); 33 U.S.C.A. § 1318 (West 1987) (Clean Water Act)

(“[T]he Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and

maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring