remaking energy: the critical role of energy consumption data
[…] 235. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g (“No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to

any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access

to, any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information, or as

is permitted under paragraph (1).”); PRIVACY TECH. ASSISTANCE CTR., DATA DE-IDENTIFICATION:

AN OVERVIEW OF BASIC TERMS (May 2013), http://ptac.ed.gov/sites/default

/files/data_deidentification_terms.pdf [http://perma.cc/G7F4-NMJR].

236. 34 C.F.R. § 99.30 (“The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written

consent before an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from

the student’s education records, except as provided in § 99.31.”); id. §99.31(b)(1) (“An educational

agency or institution . . . may release the records or information without the consent required by §

99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information.”).