Scholarship Repository Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] applies to direct greenhouse gas emitters, fossil fuel suppliers, industrial gas
suppliers, and facilities that inject CO2 underground for sequestration and other
reasons.309 The purpose of collecting greenhouse gas emissions data is to
“provide a better understanding of the sources of greenhouse gases and to guide
development of policies and programs to reduce emissions.”310 EPA estimates
that the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program covers 85 to 90 percent of total
U.S. greenhouse gas emissions from over eight thousand facilities.311 Covered
facilities annually submit data collected during the prior calendar year.312
Facilities submit the annual reports to EPA using a greenhouse gas electronic
reporting tool.313
307. Id. at 249.
308. 40 C.F.R. § 98.2(a) (2015) (“A facility that contains any source category that is listed in
Table A–4 of this subpart and that emits 25,000 metric tons CO2e or more per year in combined
emissions.”).
309. Id. (describing which entities are covered under the EPA rule).
310. U.S. EPA, FACT SHEET, GREENHOUSE GAS REPORTING PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION 1
(Nov. 2013), http://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2014-09/documents/ghgrp-overview-
factsheet.pdf [http://perma.cc/VAT7-S3LZ].