Scholarship Repository Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] including the 1984 release of methyl isocyanate at the Union Carbide Plant in
Bhopal, India, which resulted in thousands of fatalities.287 EPCRA section 313
created the Toxics Release Inventory (TRI), a federal database that tracks the
use and management of certain toxic chemicals that may pose a threat to
human health and the environment.288
The TRI covers companies with ten or more employees that operate in
particular industrial categories such as manufacturing, mining, and electric
utilities, and emit more than threshold amounts of over 650 toxic chemicals.289
285. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 7414 (West 1990) (Clean Air Act) (“[T]he Administrator may
require any person who owns or operates any emission source, who manufactures emission control
equipment or process equipment . . . on a one-time, periodic or continuous basis to—(A) establish and
maintain such records; (B) make such reports.”); 33 U.S.C.A. § 1318 (West 1987) (Clean Water Act)
(“[T]he Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and
maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring