Scholarship Repository Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] and reporting rounded values and ranges instead of exact counts; or replacing
an individual’s actual reported value with the average group value.246
Masking: This disclosure limitation method “masks” the original values in
a data set to achieve data privacy protection.247 This general approach either
uses various techniques to replace sensitive information with realistic but
inauthentic data or modifies original data values based on predetermined
masking rules (e.g., by applying a transformation algorithm).248 The purpose of
240. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(2) (describing the use of a record code for research purposes).
241. Id. (“An educational agency or institution, or a party that has received education records or
information from education records under this part, may release de-identified student level data from
education records for the purpose of education research by attaching a code to each record that may
allow the recipient to match information received from the same source. . . .”).
242. Id. § 99.31(b)(2)(ii) (“The record code is used for no purpose other than identifying a de-
identified record for purposes of education research and cannot be used to ascertain personally
identifiable information about a student.”).
243. PRIVACY TECH. ASSISTANCE CTR., supra note 235, at 2 (summarizing the process of
anonymization for personal education under FERPA).
244. Id. (discussing potential uses and pitfalls of anonymized data).
245. Id.