Scholarship Repository Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] 235. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g (“No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to
any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access
to, any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information, or as
is permitted under paragraph (1).”); PRIVACY TECH. ASSISTANCE CTR., DATA DE-IDENTIFICATION:
AN OVERVIEW OF BASIC TERMS (May 2013), http://ptac.ed.gov/sites/default
/files/data_deidentification_terms.pdf [http://perma.cc/G7F4-NMJR].
236. 34 C.F.R. § 99.30 (“The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written
consent before an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from
the student’s education records, except as provided in § 99.31.”); id. §99.31(b)(1) (“An educational
agency or institution . . . may release the records or information without the consent required by §
99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information.”).