Scholarship Repository Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] which EPA and the public must rely upon to determine emissions because reporters using equations
are, by definition, not directly measuring their emissions.”); Proposed Confidentiality Determinations
for Data Required Under the Mandatory Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule, 75 Fed. Reg. 39,109
(proposed July 7, 2010) (final rule on inputs deferred for separate rulemaking, 79 Fed. Reg. 63,754
(Oct. 24, 2014)) (“[O]nce a facility selects a calculation method, then the equation becomes the only
way for determining such emissions.”).
280. 40 C.F.R. § 2.301(a)(2)(i) (2011); Letter from Clean Air Task Force et al., supra note 278
at 6.
281. 42 U.S.C. § 7414 (1990) (“Any records, reports or information obtained under subsection
(a) of this section shall be available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the
Administrator by any person that records, reports, or information, or particular part thereof, (other than
emission data) to which the Administrator has access under this section if made public, would divulge
methods or processes entitled to protection as trade secrets.”); see also Appropriations Act.
Explanatory Statement 1254 (2008) (directing the EPA to exercise its authority under the CAA);
Letter from Clean Air Task Force et al., supra note 278, at 6 (explaining the obligations of the EPA in
public disclosure of emissions data under the CAA).