Scholarship Repository Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] human health and the environment.288
The TRI covers companies with ten or more employees that operate in
particular industrial categories such as manufacturing, mining, and electric
utilities, and emit more than threshold amounts of over 650 toxic chemicals.289
285. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 7414 (West 1990) (Clean Air Act) (“[T]he Administrator may
require any person who owns or operates any emission source, who manufactures emission control
equipment or process equipment . . . on a one-time, periodic or continuous basis to—(A) establish and
maintain such records; (B) make such reports.”); 33 U.S.C.A. § 1318 (West 1987) (Clean Water Act)
(“[T]he Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and
maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring
equipment or methods (including where appropriate, biological monitoring methods).”).
286. Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986, §§ 301–330, 42
U.S.C. §§ 11001–11050 (purpose to support and promote emergency planning and to provide the
public with information about releases of toxic chemicals in their community).