Scholarship Repository Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] or microdata (such as individual-level student assessment results by grade and
school).239 Individual-level data may be released with or without an attached
record code, which allows education researchers to track the performance of
234. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(C)(4) (“Requires the organization to destroy all personally
identifiable information when the information is no longer needed for the purposes for which the study
was conducted and specifies the time period in which the information must be destroyed.”).
235. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g (“No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to
any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access
to, any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information, or as
is permitted under paragraph (1).”); PRIVACY TECH. ASSISTANCE CTR., DATA DE-IDENTIFICATION:
AN OVERVIEW OF BASIC TERMS (May 2013), http://ptac.ed.gov/sites/default
/files/data_deidentification_terms.pdf [http://perma.cc/G7F4-NMJR].
236. 34 C.F.R. § 99.30 (“The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written