Scholarship Repository Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] must specify and quantify chemical disposals and emissions either as estimates
or by using specified ranges. Today, companies file over twenty thousand
section 313 reports electronically each year.293 EPA compiles the data from all
the section 313 reports and publishes them on a national toxic chemical
inventory that is accessible to federal, state, and local officials, as well as the
public.294
According to experts, the TRI has been extremely effective in both
informing the public about the chemicals in their neighborhoods and
encouraging companies to reduce their use of toxic chemicals.295 By requiring
290. 42 U.S.C. § 11023 (“Such form shall be submitted to the Administrator and to an official
or officials of the State designated by the Governor on or before July 1, 1988, and annually thereafter
on July 1 and shall contain data reflecting releases during the preceding calendar year.”); U.S. EPA,
TOXICS RELEASE INVENTORY, supra note 288, at 1 (“Data are submitted annually by U.S. facilities
that meet TRI reporting criteria.”).
291. See 42 U.S.C. § 11023(g)(1)(C); U.S. EPA, FORM R, TOXIC CHEMICAL RELEASE
INVENTORY REPORTING FORM (2015).
292. U.S. EPA, FORM R, supra note 291.