Scholarship Repository Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] considered successful when there is no reasonable basis to believe that the
remaining information in the records can be used to identify an individual.237
Deidentified data are generally released in the form of aggregated data
(such as tables showing numbers of enrolled students by race, age, and sex)238
or microdata (such as individual-level student assessment results by grade and
school).239 Individual-level data may be released with or without an attached
record code, which allows education researchers to track the performance of
234. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(C)(4) (“Requires the organization to destroy all personally
identifiable information when the information is no longer needed for the purposes for which the study
was conducted and specifies the time period in which the information must be destroyed.”).
235. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g (“No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to
any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access
to, any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information, or as
is permitted under paragraph (1).”); PRIVACY TECH. ASSISTANCE CTR., DATA DE-IDENTIFICATION:
AN OVERVIEW OF BASIC TERMS (May 2013), http://ptac.ed.gov/sites/default
/files/data_deidentification_terms.pdf [http://perma.cc/G7F4-NMJR].
236. 34 C.F.R. § 99.30 (“The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written
consent before an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from
the student’s education records, except as provided in § 99.31.”); id. §99.31(b)(1) (“An educational
agency or institution . . . may release the records or information without the consent required by §
99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information.”).
237. Id. § 99.31(b)(1) (“An educational agency or institution . . . may release the records or
information without the consent required by § 99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable
information provided that the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable
determination that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable.”); see DATA QUALITY
CAMPAIGN, supra note 233, at 8 (“The regulations require a state or local educational authority to use
‘reasonable methods’ to ensure ‘to the greatest extent practicable’ that any individual or entity