receiverships in north carolina state courts€¦ · moore central railroad co., 228 n.c. 389, 395...
[…] Such receivership may continue until a suitable guardian can be appointed.146

When another guardian is appointed, the guardian my apply to the clerk to direct the receiver to return the property.147

144 See, e.g., Blue Ridge Pediatric & Adolescent Medicine, Inc., 2012 NCBC 51 (unpub’d). 145 G.S. 35A-1294(a). 146 G.S. 35A-1294(b). 147 G.S. 35A-1294(c).

Page 23: RECEIVERSHIPS IN NORTH CAROLINA STATE COURTS€¦ · Moore Central Railroad Co., 228 N.C. 389, 395 (1947)(noting that receiverships may be used “to preserve, pendent lite, specific

23

• Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act. G.S. 39-23.7. In connection with a creditor’s action for relief against a debtor’s transaction under this Act, the court may provide a number of provisional remedies, including “appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee.”148

• Foreclosures: actions to enjoin on equitable or other legal grounds. G.S. 45-21.35. If a court enjoins a foreclosure sale under G.S. 45-21.34, the court may order a resale. Pending the resale, the court may appoint a receiver to preserve the property and/or its rents and profits.149