receiverships in north carolina state courts€¦ · moore central railroad co., 228 n.c. 389, 395...
[…] In a corporate dissolution, discussed later, attorneys or consultants with expertise in corporate affairs may be well-suited, including attorneys with experience as bankruptcy panel trustees. In complex litigation involving two or more business entities making multiple cross-allegations of wrongdoing, an attorney well-versed both in business torts and corporate dissolution may be a sound choice.

Applicability of other provisions. The second part of Article 38 discusses receiverships

over insolvent and troubled corporations. Many of the provisions in that section could have general applicability to receiverships, and G.S. 1-502 recognizes this by providing that “[t]he provisions of G.S. 1-507.1 through 1-507.11 are applicable, as near as may be, to receivers appointed hereunder.”42 Of particular note is G.S. 1-507.9, the provision for compensation of a receiver, which is discussed in the next section.

40 G.S. 1-503. 41 Id.; see Sinclair v. Moore, 228 N.C. 389, 559 (1947). 42 G.S. 1-502.