receiverships in north carolina state courts€¦ · moore central railroad co., 228 n.c. 389, 395...
[…] The superior court may dissolve an LLC in a proceeding brought by either the Attorney General or an LLC member.106 After dissolution, an LLC is required to wind up its affairs.107 In connection with the dissolution and winding up, the court “may appoint one or more persons to serve as receiver with powers and duties the court may grant under G.S. 57D-6-04.”108 The receiver must then “manage the business of the LLC pending the court’s decision on dissolution and if dissolution is decreed by the court...wind up the LLC.”109 The court may require the receiver to post a surety or non-surety bond in amount the court directs.110 Before appointing a receiver, the court must hold a hearing after providing (or requiring the dissolution petitioner to provide) notice to all parties and any other