receiverships in north carolina state courts€¦ · moore central railroad co., 228 n.c. 389, 395...
[…] 27 Id. Receivers of corporations are discussed in more detail below. 28 G.S. 1-501. 29 G.S. 1-505; see, e.g., Lambeth v. Lambeth, 249 N.C. 315, 321 (1959) (a court-ordered sale of real estate in receivership was appropriate to produce income to pay for the receivership and alimony awarded to plaintiff). In a Superior Court action, the order allowing sale may be made by “the resident superior court judge or a superior court judge regularly holding the courts of the district.” G.S. 1-505. In a District Court action, the order may be made by “the chief district judge or a district judge designated by the chief district judge to hear motions and enter interlocutory orders.” Id.

Page 6: RECEIVERSHIPS IN NORTH CAROLINA STATE COURTS€¦ · Moore Central Railroad Co., 228 N.C. 389, 395 (1947)(noting that receiverships may be used “to preserve, pendent lite, specific

6