receiverships in north carolina state courts€¦ · moore central railroad co., 228 n.c. 389, 395...
[…] The court may remove receivers, appoint substitutes, and fill vacancies.48 The court may also appoint more than one receiver of a corporation, and “[e]verything required to be done by receivers…is valid if performed by a majority of them.”49 The court may appoint a receiver over property of a foreign corporation if that property is within North Carolina.50

Powers, duties, and responsibilities. G.S. 1-507.2 specifies that a receiver for a

corporation has the power to:

43 G.S. 1-501; see also G.S. 7A-249 (“The superior court division is the proper division, without regard to the amount in controversy, for actions for corporate receiverships under Chapter 1, Article 38, of the General Statutes[.]”). 44 G.S. 1-507.1 (“[A] receiver may be appointed by the court under the same regulations that are provided by law for the appointment of receivers in other cases.”).