receiverships in north carolina state courts€¦ · moore central railroad co., 228 n.c. 389, 395...
[…] 123 Massey, 2 N.C. App. at 165 (quoting Coates v. Wilkes, 92 N.C. 376, 383 (1885). 124 Doxol Gas of Angier, Inc. v. Howard, 28 N.C. App. 132, 135 (1975) (citations omitted). 125 Id. 126 Id. at 134; see also G.S. 1A-1, Rule 43(e) (also noting that the court may direct that a motion “be heard wholly or partly on oral testimony or depositions.”). 127 Id. at 135. 128 See G.S. 1-352 to 1-360. 129 G.S. 1-363. 130 Id.; see also Corbin v. Berry & McGowan, 83 N.C. 27 (1880) (noting that the limitation is to prevent conflicts between courts that may have concurrent jurisdiction). 131 G.S. 1-364. The statute requires the clerk to file the order in “a book to be kept for that purpose…to be called Book of Orders Appointing Receivers of Judgment Debtors.” No such book exists in the modern system of court recordkeeping. 132 Id.

Page 20: RECEIVERSHIPS IN NORTH CAROLINA STATE COURTS€¦ · Moore Central Railroad Co., 228 N.C. 389, 395 (1947)(noting that receiverships may be used “to preserve, pendent lite, specific

20