1 “legal issues for receiverships: an annotated sample
[…] Even within a particular state, the rules and case law regarding proper notice of a hearing to appoint a receiver may be contradictory. For example, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-40 (1976) appears to authorize ex parte orders.

On the other hand, many other South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and statutes inconsistently mandate four (4) and ten (10) day notice of any hearing on a motion to appoint a receiver. S.C. Code Ann. §15-65-20 (2005) provides that no receiver shall be appointed “without notice of the application for such appointment to the party. . .” This statute further provides that at “least four days’ notice of the application must be given, unless the court shall, upon it being made to appear that delay would work injustice prescribe a shorter time.” Id. Ordinarily four (4) days’ notice must be given to the owner and any party to the action in possession of the property claiming an interest therein under any contract, lease or conveyance from the owner pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-20 (1976).